West Virginia Code § 62-11A-1a
Other sentencing alternatives
(a) Any person who has been convicted in a municipal court, circuit court, or in a magistrate
court under any criminal provision of this code of a misdemeanor or felony, or municipal
ordinance, which is punishable by imposition of a fine or confinement in a regional jail or a
state correctional institution, or both fine and confinement, may, in the discretion of the
sentencing judge or magistrate, as an alternative to the sentence imposed bey statute or
ordinance for the crime, be sentenced under one of the following programs:
(1) The weekend jail program under which a person would be required to spend weekends or
other days normally off from work in jail; u
(2) The work program under which a sentenced person would be required to spend the first
two or more days of his or her sentence in jail and then, in the discretion of the court, would
be assigned to a municipal, county, or state agency to perform labor within the jail, or in and
upon the buildings, grounds, institutions, bridges, and roads, including orphaned roads used
by the general public and public works within the mlunicipality, county, or state. Eight hours
of labor are to be credited as one day of the sesntence imposed. A person sentenced under
this program may be required to provide his or her own transportation to and from the work
site, lunch, and work clothes;
(3) The community service program under which a sentenced person would spend no time in
jail, but would be sentenced to a number of hours or days of community service work with
government entities or charitable or nonprofit entities approved by the circuit court.
Regarding any portion of the sentence designated as confinement, eight hours of community
service work is to be credited as one day of the sentence imposed. Regarding any portion of
the sentence designated as a fine, the fine is to be credited at an hourly rate equal to the
prevailing federal minimum wage at the time the sentence was imposed. In the discretion of
the court, the sentence credits may run concurrently or consecutively. A person sentenced
under this program may be required to provide his or her own transportation to and from
theW work site, lunch, and work clothes; or
(b) In no event may the duration of the alternate sentence exceed the maximum period of
incarceration otherwise allowed.
(c) In imposing a sentence under the provisions of this section, the court shall first make the
following findings of fact and incorporate them into the court's sentencing order:
(1) The person sentenced was not convicted of an offense for which a mandatory period of
confinement is imposed by statute;
(2) In circuit court cases, that the person sentenced is not a habitual criminal within the
meaning of §61-11-18 and §61-11-19 of this code;
(3) In circuit court cases, that the offense underlying the sentence is not a felony offense for
which violence or the threat of violence to the person is an element of the offense;
(4) In circuit court cases, that adequate facilities for the administration and supervision of
alternative sentencing programs are available through the court's probation officers or the
county sheriff or, in magistrate court cases, that adequate facilities for the administration
and supervision of alternative sentencing programs are available through the county sheriff;
and e
(5) That an alternative sentence under provisions of this article will best serve the interests
of justice.
(d) A person sentenced by the circuit court under the provisions of this article remains under
the administrative custody and supervision of the court's probation officers or the county
sheriff. A person sentenced by a magistrate remains under the administrative custody and
supervision of the county sheriff. A person sentenced by a municipal judge would be under
the supervision of the city department for whom work is performed.
(e) A person sentenced under the provisions osf this section may be required to pay the costs
of his or her incarceration, including meal costs: Provided, That the judge or magistrate
considers the person's ability to pay the coists.
(f) A person sentenced under the provisions of this section remains under the jurisdiction of
the court. The court may withdraw any alternative sentence at any time by order entered
with or without notice and require that the remainder of the sentence be served in the
county jail, a regional jail or a state correctional facility: Provided, That no alternative
sentence directed by the sentencing judge or magistrate or administered under the
supervision of the sheriff, his or her deputies, a jailer, or a guard may require the convicted
person to perform duties which would be considered detrimental to the convicted person's
health as attested to by a physician.
(g) No provision of this section may be construed to limit a circuit judge's ability to impose a
period of supervision or participation in a community corrections program created pursuant
to §62-11C-1 et seq. of this code, except that a person sentenced to a day report center must
be identified as moderate to high risk of reoffending and moderate to high criminogenic
need, as defined by the standardized risk and needs assessment adopted by the Supreme
Court of Appeals of West Virginia under §62-12-6d of this code, and applied by a probation
officer or day report staff: Provided, That a judge may impose a period of supervision or
participation in a day report center, notwithstanding the results of the standardized risk and
needs assessment, upon making specific written findings of fact as to the reason for
departing from the requirements of this section.
(h) Magistrates may only impose a period of participation in a day report center with the
consent by general administrative order of the supervising judge or chief judge of the
judicial circuit in which he or she presides. The day report center staff shall determine which
* * *