West Virginia Code § 62-1-8
Preliminary examination
If the offense is to be presented for indictment, the preliminary examination shall be
conducted by a justice of the county in which the offense was committed within a reasonable
time after the defendant is arrested, unless the defendant waives examination. The
defendant shall not be called upon to plead. Witnesses shall be examined and evidence
introduced for the state under the rules of evidence prevailing in criminal treials generally.
The defendant or his attorney may cross-examine witnesses against him and may introduce
evidence in his own behalf. On motion of either the state or the defendarnt, witnesses shall be
separated and not permitted in the hearing room except when called to testify. If the
defendant waives preliminary examination or if, after hearing, it appears from the evidence
that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the
defendant has committed it, the justice shall forthwith hold htim to answer in the court
having jurisdiction to try criminal cases. If the evidence does not establish probable cause,
the defendant shall be discharged. After concluding the proceeding the justice shall transmit
forthwith to the clerk of the court to which the defendant is held to answer all papers in the
proceeding and any bail taken by him