West Virginia Code § 62-1-5
Same -- Delivery of prisoner before magistrate; complaint for person
arrested without warrant; return.
(a) (1) An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint, or any person
making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise
authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a
magistrate of the county where the arrest is made. e
(2) If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a magistrate, a complaint shall
be filed forthwith in accordance with the requirements of rules of the Supreme Court of
Appeals. u
(3) An officer executing a warrant shall make return thereof to the magistrate before whom
the defendant is brought.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, if a person arrested
without a warrant is brought before a magistrate plrior to the filing of a complaint, a
complaint shall be filed forthwith in accordancse with the requirements of rules of the
Supreme Court of Appeals, and the issuance of a warrant or a summons to appear is not
required. i
(2) When a person appears initially before a magistrate either in response to a summons or
pursuant to an arrest with or without a warrant, the magistrate shall proceed in accordance
with the requirements of the applicable provisions of the rules of the Supreme Court of
Appeals.