West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5
Sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of
trust to a child; parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust allowing
sexual abuse to be inflicted upon a child; displaying of sex organs by a parent,
guardian, or custodian; penalties.
(a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a
separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parente, guardian or
custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care,
custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploritation of, or in
sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care,
custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in
such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that
the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mtental or emotional injury as a
result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional
facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more
than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than
twenty years.
(b) Any parent, guardian, custodian or other person in a position of trust in relation to the
child who knowingly procures, authorizes, or induces another person to engage in or
attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual
contact with, a child under thee care, custody or control of such parent, guardian, custodian
or person in a position of trust when such child is less than sixteen years of age,
notwithstanding the facLt that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct or
the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional
injury as a result of s uch conduct, such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of
trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a
correctional facility not less than five years nor more than fifteen years, or fined not less
than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than
five years nor more than fifteen years.
(c) Any parent, guardian, custodian or other person in a position of trust in relation to the
child who knowingly procures, authorizes, or induces another person to engage in or
attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual
contact with, a child under the care, custody or control of such parent, guardian, custodian
or person in a position of trust when such child is sixteen years of age or older,
notwithstanding the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that
the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a
result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional
facility not less than one year nor more than five years.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a custodian or person in a position of
trust whose age exceeds the age of the child by less than four years.