West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4
Sexual assault in the second degree
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when:
(1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person
without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or
(2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who
is physically helpless.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more
than twenty-five years, or fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned
in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.