West Virginia Code § 61-8B-12
Same -- Defense
(a) In any prosecution under this article in which the victim's lack of consent is based solely
on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, mentally
defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense that the
defendant at the time he or she engaged in the conduct constituting the offense did not
know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent, uenless the
defendant is reckless in failing to know such facts or conditions.
(b) The affirmative defense provided in subsection (a) of this section shall not be available in
any prosecution under subdivision (2), subsection (a), section thruee, and under subdivision
(3), subsection (a), section seven of this article.