West Virginia Code § 61-8-5
Houses of ill fame and assignation; immunity for minor victims of sex
trafficking; penalties; jurisdiction of courts.
(a) Any person who shall keep, set up, maintain, or operate any house, place, building, hotel,
tourist camp, other structure, or part thereof, or vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance for the
purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or who shall own any place, house, hotel,
tourist camp, other structure, or part thereof, or trailer or other conveyancee knowing the
same to be used for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation, or who shall let,
sublet, or rent any such place, premises, or conveyance to another withr knowledge or good
reason to know of the intention of the lessee or rentee to use such place, premises, or
conveyance for prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or who shall offer, or offer to secure,
another for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other lewd or indecent act; or who shall
receive or offer or agree to receive any person into any houste, place, building, hotel, tourist
camp, or other structure, or vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance for the purpose of
prostitution, lewdness, or assignation, or to permit any person to remain there for such
purpose; or who for another or others shall direct, take, or transport, or offer or agree to
take or transport, or aid or assist in transporting, any person to any house, place, building,
hotel, tourist camp, other structure, vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance, or to any other
person with knowledge or having reasonable cause to believe that the purpose of such
directing, taking, or transporting is prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or who shall aid,
abet, or participate in the doing of any acts herein prohibited, shall, upon conviction for the
first offense under this section, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period
not less than six months nor meore than one year, and by a fine of not less than $100 and not
to exceed $250, and upon conviction for any subsequent offense under this section shall be
punished by imprisonmeLnt in the penitentiary for a period of not less than one year nor more
than five years.
(b) Any person who shall engage in prostitution, lewdness, or assignation, or who shall
solicit, induce, entice, or procure another to commit an act of prostitution, lewdness, or
assignation; or who shall reside in, enter, or remain in any house, place, building, hotel,
tourist camp, or other structure, or enter or remain in any vehicle, trailer, or other
conveyance for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or who shall aid, abet,
or participate in the doing of any of the acts herein prohibited, shall, upon conviction for the
first offense under this section, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period
of not less than 60 days nor more than six months, and by a fine of not less than $50 and not
to exceed $100; and upon conviction for the second offense under this section, be punished
by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than six months nor more than one
year, and by a fine of not less than $100 and not to exceed $250, and upon conviction for any
subsequent offense under this section shall be punished by confinement in a state
correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than three years: Provided, That no
minor shall be prosecuted nor held criminally liable for an offense of prostitution in violation
this subsection if the court determines that the minor is a victim of an offense under
§61-14-1 et seq. of this code.
The subsequent offense provision shall apply only to the pimp, panderer, solicitor, operator,
or any person benefiting financially or otherwise from the earnings of a prostitute.
(c) All leases and agreements, oral or written, for letting, subletting, or renting any house,
place, building, hotel, tourist camp, or other structure which is used for the purpose of
prostitution, lewdness, or assignation, shall be void from and after the date of any person
who is a party to such an agreement shall be convicted of an offense hereuneder. The term
"tourist camp" shall include any temporary or permanent buildings, tents, cabins, or
structures, or trailers, or other vehicles which are maintained, offered,r or used for dwelling
or sleeping quarters for pay.
(d) In the trial of any person, charged with a violation of any of the provisions of this section,
testimony concerning the reputation or character of any houtse, place, building, hotel, tourist
camp, or other structure, and of the person or persons who reside in or frequent same, and
of the defendant or defendants, shall be admissible in evidence in support of the charge.
Justices of the peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction with circuit, intermediate, and
criminal courts to try and determine the misdemeanors set forth and described in this
section. s