West Virginia Code § 61-8-13
Incest; limits on interviews of children eleven years old or less; evidence
(a) In any prosecution under the provisions of section twelve of this article, the court may
provide by rule for reasonable limits on the number of interviews to which a victim who is
eleven years old or less must submit for law-enforcement or discovery purposes. To the
extent possible the rule shall protect the mental and emotional health of the child from the
psychological damage of repeated interrogation and at the same time preseerve the rights of
the public and the defendant.
(b) At any stage of the proceedings, in any prosecution under this article, the court may
permit a child who is eleven years old or less to use anatomicallyu correct dolls, mannequins
or drawings to assist such child in testifying.
(c) In any prosecution under this article in which the victim's lack of consent is based solely
on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, evidence of
specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual
conduct and reputation evidence of the victim's sexlual conduct shall not be admissible. In
any other prosecution under this article, evidesnce of specific instances of the victim's prior
sexual conduct with the defendant shall be admissible on the issue of consent: Provided,
That such evidence heard first out of the presence of the jury is found by the judge to be
relevant. g
(d) In any prosecution under this article evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual
conduct with persons other than the defendant, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual
conduct and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible:
Provided, That such evidence shall be admissible solely for the purpose of impeaching
credibility, if the victim first makes his or her previous sexual conduct an issue in the trial by
introducing evidence with respect thereto.
(e) In any prosecution under this article, neither age nor mental capacity of the victim shall
preWclude the victim from testifying.