West Virginia Code § 61-7-4
License to carry deadly weapons; how obtained
(a)(1) Except as provided in §61-7-4(q) of this code, a legal resident or citizen of West
Virginia desiring to obtain a state resident license to carry a concealed deadly weapon shall
* * *
required background checks authorized by this section are completed.
(h) A license in effect as of the effective date of the amendments to this section enacted
during the 2019 regular session of the Legislature shaall, subject to revocation for cause, is
valid until the licensee's birthday during the fifth year from the date of issuance or five years
from the date of issuance, whichever is later in timle. Renewals of such licenses and licenses
newly issued after the effective date of the amsendments to this section enacted during the
2019 regular session of the Legislature, subject to revocation for cause, are valid for a
period of five years from the licensees' most recent birthday.
(i) Each license shall contain the full name and address of the licensee and a space upon
which the signature of the licensee shall be signed with pen and ink. The issuing sheriff shall
sign and attach his or her seal to all license cards. The sheriff shall provide to each new
licensee a duplicate license card, in size similar to other state identification cards and
licenses, suitable for carrying in a wallet, and the license card is considered a license for the
purposes of this section. All duplicate license cards issued on or after July 1, 2017, shall be
uniform across all 55 counties in size, appearance, and information and shall feature a
photograph of the licensee.
(j) TWhe Superintendent of the West Virginia State Police, in cooperation with the West
Virginia Sheriffs' Bureau of Professional Standards, shall prepare uniform applications for
both resident and nonresident licenses and license cards showing that the license has been
granted and shall do any other act required to be done to protect the state and see to the
enforcement of this section.
(k) If an application is denied, the specific reasons for the denial shall be stated by the
sheriff denying the application. Any person denied a license may file, in the circuit court of
the county in which the application was made, a petition seeking review of the denial. The
petition shall be filed within 30 days of the denial. The court shall then determine whether
the applicant is entitled to the issuance of a license under the criteria set forth in this
section. The applicant may be represented by counsel, but in no case is the court required to
appoint counsel for an applicant. The final order of the court shall include the court's
findings of fact and conclusions of law. If the final order upholds the denial, the applicant
may file an appeal in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure of the Supreme
Court of Appeals. If the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the court fail to uphold the
denial, the applicant may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees, payable by the
sheriff's office which issued the denial.
(l) If a license is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the license was issued may obtain a
duplicate or substitute license for a fee of $5 by filing a notarized statement with the sheriff
indicating that the license has been lost or destroyed. e
(m) Whenever an applicant or licensee relocates from the address provided in his or her
application to another address, he or she shall comply with the following notification
requirements: u
(1) Within 20 days of a resident licensee relocating from the address provided in his or her
application to another county in the state, he or she shall provide written notification of the
relocation to the sheriff of the county to which he or shae moved and provide his or her new
address. The sheriff shall then issue a new resident license bearing the licensee's new
address and the original expiration date, for a fee nlot to exceed $5. The license remains
valid for the remainder of the original five-yeasr term, unless the sheriff has determined that
the person is no longer eligible for a concealed weapon license under the provisions of this
article.
(2) Within 20 days of a resident licensee relocating from the address provided in his or her
application to an address outside the state, he or she shall provide written notification to the
sheriff of the issuing county of the relocation and provide his or her new address. The sheriff
shall then issue a new nonresident license bearing the licensee's new address and the
original expiration date, for a fee not to exceed $5. The license remains valid for the
remainder of the original five-year term unless the sheriff has determined that the person is
no longer eligible for a concealed weapon license under the provisions of this article:
Provided, That any renewal of the license in the new jurisdiction after expiration requires
the payment of a nonresident license fee.
(3) Within 20 days of a nonresident licensee relocating from the address provided in his or
her application to another address outside of the state, he or she shall provide written
notification of the relocation to the sheriff of the issuing county and provide his or her new
address. The sheriff shall then issue a new nonresident license bearing the licensee's new
address and original expiration date, for a fee not to exceed $5. This license remains valid
for the remainder of the original five-year term, unless the sheriff has determined that the
person is no longer eligible for a concealed weapon license under the provisions of this
article.
(4) Within 20 days of a nonresident licensee relocating to West Virginia from the address
provided in his or her application, he or she shall provide written notification of the
relocation to the sheriff of the county to which he or she has moved and provide his or her
new address. The sheriff shall then issue a new resident license bearing the licensee's new
* * *