West Virginia Code § 61-7-4
License to carry deadly weapons; how obtained
(a)(1) Except as provided in §61-7-4(q) of this code, a legal resident or citizen of West
Virginia desiring to obtain a state resident license to carry a concealed deadly weapon shall
* * *
concealed weapon license does not incur any civil lliability as the result of the lawful
performance of his or her duties under this arsticle.
(q) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this isection, with respect to application for a resident
license by an honorably discharged gveteran of the armed forces of the United States,
reserve, or National Guard, or a former law-enforcement officer honorably retired from
agencies governed by §7-14-1 et seq. of this code, §8-14-1 et seq. of this code, §15-2-1 et seq.
of this code, and §20-7-1 et seq. of this code, an honorably retired officer or an honorably
discharged veteran of the armed forces of the United States, reserve, or National Guard, is
exempt from payment of fees and costs as otherwise required by this section. All other
application and background check requirements set forth in this section are applicable to
these applicants.
(r) Information collected under this section, including applications, supporting documents,
perWmits, renewals, or any other information that would identify an applicant for, or holder of,
a concealed weapon license, is confidential: Provided, That this information may be disclosed
to a law-enforcement agency or officer: (i) To determine the validity of a license; (ii) to assist
in a criminal investigation or prosecution; or (iii) for other lawful law-enforcement purposes.
A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall
be fined not less than $50 or more than $200 for each offense.
(s) A person who pays fees for training or application pursuant to this article after the
effective date of this section is entitled to a tax credit equal to the amount actually paid for
training not to exceed $50: Provided, That if such training was provided for free or for less
than $50, then such tax credit may be applied to the fees associated with the initial
application.
(t) Except as restricted or prohibited by the provisions of this article or as otherwise
prohibited by law, the issuance of a concealed weapon license issued in accordance with the
provisions of this section authorizes the holder of the license to carry a concealed pistol or
revolver on the lands or waters of this state.