West Virginia Code § 61-7-4
License to carry deadly weapons; how obtained
(a)(1) Except as provided in §61-7-4(q) of this code, a legal resident or citizen of West
Virginia desiring to obtain a state resident license to carry a concealed deadly weapon shall
* * *
only the following licensing requirements: l
(1) The applicant's full name, date of birth, a description of the applicant's physical features,
the applicant's place of birth, the applicanit's country of citizenship, and, if the applicant is
not a United States citizen, any alieng or admission number issued by the United States
Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and any basis, if applicable, for an
exception to the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(5)(B);
(2) That, on the date the application is made, the applicant is a bona fide United States
citizen or legal resident thereof and either a resident of this state and of the county in which
the application is made or a resident of another state in the United States and has a valid
driver's license or other state-issued or federally issued photo identification showing the
residence;
(3) That the applicant is 21 years of age or older;
(4) That the applicant is not addicted to alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug and is not
an unlawful user thereof as evidenced by either of the following within the three years
immediately prior to the application:
(A) Residential or court-ordered treatment for alcoholism or alcohol detoxification or drug
treatment; or
(B) Two or more convictions for driving while under the influence or driving while impaired;
(5) That the applicant has not been convicted of a felony unless the conviction has been
expunged or set aside, or the applicant's civil rights have been restored or the applicant has
been unconditionally pardoned for the offense;
(6) That the applicant has not been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of violence other than
an offense set forth in subdivision (7) of this subsection in the five years immediately
preceding the application;
(7) That the applicant has not been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence
as defined in 18 U.S.C. §921(a)(33), or a misdemeanor offense of assault or battery either
under §61-2-28 of this code or §61-2-9(b) or §61-2-9(c) of this code, in which the victim was a
current or former spouse, current or former sexual or intimate partner, perseon with whom
the defendant cohabits or has cohabited, a parent or guardian, the defendant's child or ward
or a member of the defendant's household at the time of the offense, orr a misdemeanor
offense with similar essential elements in a jurisdiction other than this state;
(8) That the applicant is not under indictment for a felony offense or is not currently serving
a sentence of confinement, parole, probation, or other courtt-ordered supervision imposed by
a court of any jurisdiction, is the subject of an emergency or temporary domestic violence
protective order, or is the subject of a final domestic violence protective order entered by a
court of any jurisdiction;
(9) That the applicant has not been adjudicatesd to be mentally incompetent or involuntarily
* * *
concealed weapon license does not incur any civil lliability as the result of the lawful
performance of his or her duties under this arsticle.
(q) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this isection, with respect to application for a resident
license by an honorably discharged gveteran of the armed forces of the United States,
reserve, or National Guard, or a former law-enforcement officer honorably retired from
agencies governed by §7-14-1 et seq. of this code, §8-14-1 et seq. of this code, §15-2-1 et seq.
of this code, and §20-7-1 et seq. of this code, an honorably retired officer or an honorably
discharged veteran of the armed forces of the United States, reserve, or National Guard, is
exempt from payment of fees and costs as otherwise required by this section. All other
application and background check requirements set forth in this section are applicable to
these applicants.
(r) Information collected under this section, including applications, supporting documents,
perWmits, renewals, or any other information that would identify an applicant for, or holder of,
a concealed weapon license, is confidential: Provided, That this information may be disclosed
to a law-enforcement agency or officer: (i) To determine the validity of a license; (ii) to assist
in a criminal investigation or prosecution; or (iii) for other lawful law-enforcement purposes.
A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall
be fined not less than $50 or more than $200 for each offense.
(s) A person who pays fees for training or application pursuant to this article after the
effective date of this section is entitled to a tax credit equal to the amount actually paid for
training not to exceed $50: Provided, That if such training was provided for free or for less
than $50, then such tax credit may be applied to the fees associated with the initial
application.
(t) Except as restricted or prohibited by the provisions of this article or as otherwise
prohibited by law, the issuance of a concealed weapon license issued in accordance with the
provisions of this section authorizes the holder of the license to carry a concealed pistol or
revolver on the lands or waters of this state.