West Virginia Code § 61-7-2
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Antique firearm" means:
(A) Any firearm, including, but not limited to, a firearm with a match lock, flintlock,
* * *
lead or some other heavy substance and, at the handle end, a strap or springy shaft which
increases the force of impact when a person or object is struck. The term "blackjack"
includes, but is not limited to, a billy, billy club, sand club, sandbag, or slapjack.
(3) "Concealed" mea ns hidden from ordinary observation so as to prevent disclosure or
recognition. AV deadly weapon is concealed when it is carried on or about the person in such
a manner that another person in the ordinary course of events would not be placed on notice
that the deadly weapon was being carried. For purposes of concealed handgun licensees, a
licensee is considered to be carrying on or about his or her person while in or on a motor
vehicle if the firearm is located in a storage area in or on the motor vehicle.
(4) "Controlled substance" has the same meaning as is ascribed to that term in §60A-1-101(e)
of this code.
(5) "Deadly weapon" means an instrument which is designed to be used to produce serious
bodily injury or death or is readily adaptable to such use. The term "deadly weapon"
includes, but is not limited to, the instruments defined in subdivisions (1), (2), (5), (7), (8),
(9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), and (15), inclusive, of this section or other deadly weapons of
like kind or character which may be easily concealed on or about the person. For the
purposes of §18A-5-1a of this code and §61-7-11a of this code, in addition to the definition of
"knife" set forth in subdivision (9) of this subsection, the term "deadly weapon" also includes
any instrument included within the definition of "knife" with a blade of three and one-half
inches or less in length. Additionally, for the purposes of §18A-5-1a of this code and
§61-7-11a of this code, the term "deadly weapon" includes explosive, chemical, biological,
and radiological materials. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the term
"deadly weapon" does not include any item or material owned by the school or county board,
intended for curricular use, and used by the student at the time of the alleged offense solely
for curricular purposes. The term "deadly weapon" does not include pepper spray as defined
in subdivision (12) of this subsection when used by any person solely for selef-defense
purposes.
(6) "Drug" has the same meaning as is ascribed to that term in §60A-1-101(m) of this code.
(7) "Firearm" means any weapon which will expel a projectile by action of an explosion:
Provided, That it does not mean an antique firearm as definetd in subdivision (1) of this
subsection except for the purposes of §48-27-502 of this code.
(8) "Gravity knife" means any knife that has a blade released from the handle by the force of
gravity or the application of centrifugal force and wlhen released is locked in place by means
of a button, spring, lever, or other locking or csatching device.
(9) "Knife" means an instrument, intendedi to be used or readily adaptable to be used as a
weapon, consisting of a sharp-edgedg or sharp-pointed blade, usually made of steel, attached
to a handle which is capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds. The term
"knife" includes, but is not limited to, any dagger, dirk, poniard, or stiletto, with a blade over
three and one-half inches in length, any switchblade knife or gravity knife, and any other
instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds. A pocket knife with a
blade three and one-half inches or less in length, a hunting or fishing knife carried for
hunting, fishing, sports, or other recreational uses, or a knife designed for use as a tool or
household implement is not included within the term "knife" as defined in this subdivision
unless the knife is knowingly used or intended to be used to produce serious bodily injury or
death.
(10) "Metallic or false knuckles" means a set of finger rings attached to a transverse piece to
be worn over the front of the hand for use as a weapon and constructed in such a manner
that, when striking another person with the fist or closed hand, considerable physical
damage may be inflicted upon the person who was struck. The terms "metallic or false
knuckles" includes any such instrument without reference to the metal or other substance or
substances from which the metallic or false knuckles are made.
* * *