West Virginia Code § 61-7-10
Deadly weapons for sale or hire; sale to prohibited persons; penalties
(a) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or confined
in jail for not more than one year, or both fined and confined, except that where the person
violating subsection (b) is other than a natural person, the person shall be fined not more
than $10,000. e
(b) A person may not knowingly sell, rent, give or lend, or, where the person is other than a
natural person, knowingly permit an employee thereof to knowingly sell, rent, give or lend,
any deadly weapon other than a firearm to a person prohibited furom possessing a deadly
weapon other than a firearm by any provision of this article.
(c) A person may not knowingly sell, rent, give or lend, or where the person is other than a
natural person, knowingly permit an employee thereof to knowingly sell, rent, give or lend a
firearm or ammunition to a person prohibited by any provision of this article or the
provisions of 18 U.S.C. §922. l
(d) Any person who violates any of the provisions of subsection (c) of this section is guilty of
a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shalil be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned in a
state correctional facility for a defingite term of years of not less than three years nor more
than 10 years, or both fined and imprisoned, except that where the person committing an
offense punishable under this subsection is other than a natural person, the person shall be
fined not more than $250,000.
(e) Any person who knowingly solicits, persuades, encourages or entices a licensed dealer or
private seller of firearms or ammunition to transfer a firearm or ammunition under
circumstances which the person knows would violate the laws of this state or the United
States is guilty of a felony. Any person who willfully procures another to engage in conduct
prohibited by this subsection shall be punished as a principal. This subsection does not apply
to aW law-enforcement officer acting in his or her official capacity. Any person who violates
the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term or
not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.