West Virginia Code § 61-6-21
Prohibiting violations of an individual's civil rights; penalties
(a) All persons within the boundaries of the State of West Virginia have the right to be free
from any violence, or intimidation by threat of violence, committed against their persons or
property because of their race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation
or sex.
(b) If any person does by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with,
or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in
the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the
Constitution or laws of the State of West Virginia or by the Consutitution or laws of the United
States, because of such other person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
political affiliation or sex, he or she shall be guilty of a felonyt, and, upon conviction, shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(c) If any person conspires with another person or persons to willfully injure, oppress,
threaten, or intimidate or interfere with any citizenl because of such other person's race,
color, religion, ancestry, national origin, politiscal affiliation or sex in the free exercise or
enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the
State of West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, and in willfull
furtherance thereof to assemble witgh one or more persons for the purpose of teaching any
technique or means capable of causing property damage, bodily injury or death when such
person or persons intend to emeploy such techniques or means to violate this section, each
such person shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned noLt more than ten years, or both.
(d) The fact that a person committed a felony or misdemeanor, or attempted to commit a
felony, because of the victim's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political
affiliation or sex, shall be considered a circumstance in aggravation of any crime in imposing
sentence.
(e) Nothing contained in this section makes unlawful the teaching of any technique in self-
defense.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to make it unlawful nor to prohibit nor, in
any manner, to impede or to interfere with any person in conducting labor union or labor
union organizing activities.