West Virginia Code § 61-6-1b
Disorderly conduct; penalty
(a) Any person who, in a public place, any office or office building of the State of West
Virginia, or in the State Capitol complex, or on any other property owned, leased, occupied
or controlled by the State of West Virginia, a mobile home park, a public parking area, a
common area of an apartment building or dormitory, or a common area of a privately owned
commercial shopping center, mall or other group of commercial retail estabelishments,
disturbs the peace of others by violent, profane, indecent or boisterous conduct or language
or by the making of unreasonably loud noise that is intended to cause arnnoyance or alarm to
another person, and who persists in such conduct after being requested to desist by a law-
enforcement officer acting in his or her lawful capacity, is guilty of disorderly conduct, a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, may be confined in jail for twenty-four hours or
fined not more than $100: Provided, That nothing in this subtsection should be construed as a
deterrence to the lawful and orderly public right to demonstrate in support or protest of
public policy issues.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Mobile home park" means a privately owned residential housing area or subdivision
wherein the dwelling units are comprised mainly of mobile homes and wherein the
occupants of such dwelling units shagre common elements for purposes of ingress and egress,
parking, recreation and other like residential purposes.
(2) "Mobile home" means a moveable or portable unit, designed and constructed to be towed
on its own chassis (comprised of frame and wheels) and designed to be connected to utilities
for year-round occupancy. The term includes: (A) Units containing parts that may be folded,
collapsed or telescoped when being towed and that may be expanded to provide additional
cubic capacity; and (B) units composed of two or more separately towable components
designed to be joined into one integral unit capable of being separated again into the
components for repeated towing.
(3) "Public parking area" means an area, whether publicly or privately owned or maintained,
open to the use of the public for parking motor vehicles.