West Virginia Code § 61-5A-3
Bribery in official and political matters
A person is guilty of bribery under the provisions of this section if he offers, confers or
agrees to confer to or upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another,
directly or indirectly:
(1) Any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the recipient's official action as a public
servant or party official; or
(2) Any benefit as consideration for the recipient's official action as a public servant in an
administrative or judicial proceeding; or u
(3) Any benefit as consideration for a violation of a legal duty as a public servant or party
official.
A person is also guilty of bribery under the provisions of this section if he agrees to render or
not to render official action as a public servant or plarty official as consideration for a
pecuniary benefit being offered or conferred to or upon, or as consideration for a promise
that a pecuniary benefit shall be offered or conferred to or upon, another person or a party
official or a political party. i