West Virginia Code § 61-4-5
Forging or uttering other writing; penalty; creation of unauthorized
demand draft.
(a) If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in the first and third
sections of this article, to the prejudice of another's right, or utter or attempt to employ as
true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more ethan ten years,
or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not
exceeding $500. r
(b) It is a violation of this section to create a demand draft underu the purported authority of
another person for the purpose of charging the other person's account with a bank or other
financial institution, or to utter or attempt to employ as truet such demand draft, if the
demand draft is created with the intent to defraud, and either or both of the following
elements is present:
(1) The person does not, in fact, have the authorityl to charge the other person's account; or
(2) The amount of the demand draft exceeds the amount authorized to be charged.
(c) If a person creates a demand draft without authority or which exceeds the amount
authorized to be charged to an account, and the demand draft contains the account holder's
printed or typewritten name or account number, or a notation that the account holder
authorized the draft, or a statement ?No signature required", ?Authorization on file",
?Signature on file", or words to that effect, the demand draft is the equivalent of a check on
which the drawer's signature is forged or altered.
(d) For purposes of t his section, the term ?demand draft" shall have the meaning ascribed to
it in section oVne hundred four, article three, chapter forty-six of this code.