West Virginia Code § 61-3A-4
Shoplifting constitutes breach of peace; detention
An act of shoplifting as defined herein, is hereby declared to constitute a breach of peace
and any owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, or any law-enforcement officer who
has reasonable ground to believe that a person has committed shoplifting, may detain such
person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time not to exceed thirty
minutes, for the purpose of investigating whether or not such person has coemmitted or
attempted to commit shoplifting. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest
nor shall it render the owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, liarble to the person
detained.