West Virginia Code § 61-3A-1
Shoplifting defined
(a) A person commits the offense of shoplifting if, with intent to appropriate merchandise
without paying the merchant's stated price for the merchandise, such person, alone or in
concert with another person, knowingly:
(1) Conceals the merchandise upon his or her person or in another manner; or
(2) Removes or causes the removal of merchandise from the mercantile establishment or
beyond the last station for payment; or
(3) Alters, transfers or removes any price marking affixed to the merchandise; or
(4) Transfers the merchandise from one container to another; or
(5) Causes the cash register or other sales recording device to reflect less than the
merchant's stated price for the merchandise; or
(6) Removes a shopping cart from the premises of the mercantile establishment; or
(7) Repudiates a card-not-present credit or debit transaction after having taken delivery of
merchandise ordered from the merchant and does not return the merchandise or attempt to
make other arrangements with the vendor.
(b) A person also commits the offense of shoplifting if such person, alone or in concert with
another person, knowinLgly and with intent obtains an exchange or refund or attempts to
obtain an exchange or refund for merchandise which has not been purchased from the
mercantile establishment.