West Virginia Code § 61-3-41
Employees conservators of the peace; special railroad policemen;
penalties.
The conductor of every passenger car and flag person and brake person employed on such
car, as well as the conductor of every train of railroad or traction cars, shall have all the
powers of a conservator of the peace while in charge of such car or train.
Any railroad company owning, or leasing and operating, or using any railroad or traction line
or system lying wholly or partially within this state, whether such railroad be operated by
steam or electric power, may apply to the Governor to appoint such citizen or citizens of this
state as such railroad company may designate, to act as special puolice officers for such
railroad or traction company, with the consent of such citizen or citizens; and the Governor
may, upon such application, appoint and commission such petrson or persons, or so many of
them as he may deem proper, as such special police officers. Every police officer so
appointed shall appear before some person authorized to administer oaths and take and
subscribe the oath prescribed in the fifth section of the fourth article of the Constitution, and
shall file such oath with the clerk of the county commission, or other tribunal in lieu thereof,
of the county in which he shall reside. He or sshe shall also file certified copies of such oath in
the office of the Secretary of State, and in the office of the clerk of the county commission,
or other tribunal established in lieu thereof, of each county through which such railroad or
any portion thereof may extend. Evegry police officer appointed under the provisions of this
section shall be a conservator of the peace within each county in which any part of such
railroad may be situated, and ien which such oath or a certified copy thereof shall have been
filed with the clerk of the county commission or other tribunal established in lieu thereof;
and, in addition thereto,L he shall possess and may exercise all the powers and authority, and
shall be entitled to all the rights, privileges and immunities within such counties, as are now
or hereafter may be vested in or conferred upon a deputy sheriff of such county. Any
appointment made by the Governor under the provisions of this section may be revoked by
him or her for good cause shown, and such police officers may be removed from office for
official misconduct, incompetence, habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty or gross
immorality, in the same manner in which regularly elected or appointed county officers may
be removed from office. Whenever any such railroad company shall desire to dispense with
the services of any police officer, it may file a notice to that effect, under its corporate seal,
attested by its secretary, in each of the several offices in which such oath or certified copy
thereof shall have been filed; and, thereupon, the powers of the police officer shall cease and
determine. Police officers may wear such uniform and badge of authority, or either, as the
railroad company, upon whose application they were appointed, may designate, and such
railroad company shall pay them for all services rendered pursuant to his or her
appointment.