West Virginia Code § 61-3-30
Removal, injury to or destruction of property, monuments designating
land boundaries and of certain no trespassing signs; penalties.
(a) If any person unlawfully, but not feloniously, takes and carries away, or destroys, injures
or defaces any property, real or personal, of another, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $500, or confined in the county or
regional jail not more than one year, or both fined and imprisoned. e
(b) Any person who unlawfully, willfully and intentionally destroys, injures or defaces the
real or personal property of one or more other persons or entities during the same act,
series of acts or course of conduct causing a loss in the value of uthe property in an amount of
$2,500 or more, is guilty of the felony offense of destruction of property and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned int the state correctional facility
for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or in the discretion of the court, confined
in the county or regional jail not more than one year, or both fined and imprisoned.
(c) If any person breaks down, destroys, injures, delfaces or removes any monument erected
for the purpose of designating the boundariess of a municipality, tract or lot of land, or any
tree marked for that purpose, or any sign or notice upon private property designating no
trespassing upon the property, except signs or notices posted in accordance with the
provisions and purposes of sections gseven, eight and ten, article two, chapter twenty of this
code, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
less than $20 nor more than $e200, or confined in the county or regional jail not less than one
nor more than six months, or both fined and imprisoned. Magistrates have concurrent
jurisdiction of all offenseLs arising under the provisions of this section. The provisions of this
paragraph do not apply to the owner, or his or her agent, of the lands on which such signs or
notices are posted.