West Virginia Code § 61-3-13
Grand and petit larceny distinguished; penalties
(a) If a person commits simple larceny of goods or chattels of the value of $1,000 or more,
such person is guilty of a felony, designated grand larceny, and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the
discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and shall be fined not more
than $2,500. e
(b) If a person commits simple larceny of goods or chattels of the value of less than $1,000,
such person is guilty of a misdemeanor, designated petit larceny, and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be confined in jail for a term not to exceed one yeaur or fined not to exceed
$2,500, or both, in the discretion of the court.