West Virginia Code § 61-3-11
Burglary; entry of dwelling or outhouse; criminal penalties
(a) Any person who breaks and enters, or enters without breaking, a dwelling house of
another or outbuilding adjoining the dwelling with the intent to commit a violation of the
criminal laws of this state is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than 15 years.
(b) The term "dwelling house", as used in subsection (a) of this section, includes, but is not
limited to, a mobile home, house trailer, modular home, factory-built home, or self-propelled
motor home, used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time, or any other
nonmotorized vehicle primarily designed for human habitation aund occupancy and used as a
dwelling regularly or only from time to time.
(c) For purposes of this section, a dwelling or adjoining outbuilding is considered to be that
of another if the person breaking and entering, or entering without breaking, knows that he
or she is prohibited from being there.