West Virginia Code § 61-2-10b
Malicious assault; unlawful assault; battery; and assault on
governmental representatives, health care providers, utility workers, law-
enforcement officers, correctional employees and emergency medical service
* * *
wounds or by any means causes a government representative, health care worker, utility
worker, emergency service personnel, correctional employee or law-enforcement officer
acting in his or her official capacity bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or
kill him or her and the person committing the unlawful assault knows or has reason to know
that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than two nor more
than five years.
(d) Battery. — Any person who unlawfully, knowingly and intentionally makes physical
contact of an insulting or provoking nature with a government representativee, health care
worker, utility worker, emergency service personnel, correctional employee or law-
enforcement officer acting in his or her official capacity and the personr committing the
battery knows or has reason to know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity,
or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to that person acting in such capacity
and the person committing the battery knows or has reason to know that the victim is acting
in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a misdemeanor andt, upon conviction thereof, shall
be fined not more than $500 or confined in jail not less than one month nor more than twelve
months or both fined and confined. If any person commits a second such offense, he or she is
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more than three years,
or both fined and imprisoned. Any person who commits a third violation of this subsection is
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or
imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than two years nor more than five years,
or both fined and imprisoned.
(e) Assault. — Any person whoe unlawfully attempts to commit a violent injury to the person
of a government representative, health care worker, utility worker, emergency service
personnel, correctional Lemployee or law-enforcement officer, acting in his or her official
capacity and the person committing the battery knows or has reason to know that the victim
is acting in his or her official capacity, or unlawfully commits an act which places that
person acting in his or her official capacity in reasonable apprehension of immediately
receiving a violent injury and the person committing the battery knows or has reason to
know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than twenty-four hours nor more
than six months, fined not more than $200, or both fined and confined.
(f) Any person convicted of any crime set forth in this section who is incarcerated in a
facility operated by the West Virginia Division of Corrections or the West Virginia Regional
* * *