West Virginia Code § 61-12-10
When autopsies made and by whom performed; records of date
investigated; copies of records and information; reporting requirements.
(a) If in the opinion of the chief medical examiner, or of the county medical examiner of the
county in which the death in question occurred, it is advisable and in the public interest that
an autopsy be made, or if an autopsy is requested by either the prosecuting attorney or the
judge of the circuit court or other court of record having criminal jurisdictioen in that county,
an autopsy shall be conducted by the chief medical examiner or his or her designee, by a
member of his or her staff, or by a competent pathologist designated anrd employed by the
chief medical examiner under the provisions of this article. When requested by either the
prosecuting attorney or judge of the circuit court or other court of record having criminal
jurisdiction in that county, the autopsy shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time the
decedent was received by the Office of the Chief Medical Extaminer. For this purpose, the
chief medical examiner may employ any county medical examiner who is a pathologist who
holds board certification or board eligibility in forensic pathology or has completed an
American Board of Pathology fellowship in forensic pathology to make the autopsies, and the
fees to be paid for autopsies under this section shall be in addition to the fee provided for
investigations pursuant to §61-12-8 of this code. A full record and report of the findings
developed by the autopsy shall be filed with the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner by the
person making the autopsy.
(b) Within 24 hours of completion, a copy of the report of autopsy, including any death
investigation reports made by ethe county level medical examiner submitted to the Office of
the Chief Medical Examiner, shall be furnished to the prosecuting attorney of the county, or
of the county where anyL injury contributing or causing the death was sustained.
(c) The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep full, complete and properly indexed
records of all deaths investigated, containing all relevant information concerning the death
and the autopsy report if an autopsy report is made. Any prosecuting attorney or law-
enforcement officer may secure copies of these records or information necessary for the
perWformance of his or her official duties.
(d) Copies of these records or information shall be furnished, upon request, to any court of
law, or to the parties therein to whom the cause of death is a material issue, except where
the court determines that interests in a civil matter conflict with the interests in a criminal
proceeding, in which case the interests in the criminal proceeding shall take precedence.
The Office of Chief Medical Examiner shall be reimbursed a reasonable rate by the
requesting party for costs incurred in the production of records under this subsection, and
subsection (c), (f), and (g) of this section.
(e) The chief medical examiner may release investigation records and autopsy reports to the
multidisciplinary team authorized by §49-4-402 of this code and as authorized in subsection
(j) of this section. The chief medical examiner may release records and information to other
state agencies when considered to be in the public interest.
(f) The chief medical examiner may release a copy of the autopsy and toxicology reports
upon the request from a designated representative of a hospital as defined in §16-2D-2 of
this code, to said facility who has reported a death under the provisions of §61-12-8 of this
code for purposes of quality review and medical record completion.
(g) The chief medical examiner may release a copy of the autopsy and toxicology reports
upon the request of an attending physician as defined in §16-30C-3 of this coede, to said
physician whose patient has died for purposes of quality review and medical record
completion. r
(h) Any person performing an autopsy under this section may keuep and retain, for and on
behalf of the chief medical examiner, any tissue from the body upon which the autopsy was
performed which may be necessary for further study or constideration.
(i) In cases of the death of any infant, where sudden inafant death syndrome is the suspected
cause of death and the chief medical examiner or the medical examiner of the county in
which the death in question occurred considers it aldvisable to perform an autopsy, it is the
duty of the chief medical examiner or the medsical examiner of the county in which the death
occurred to notify the sudden infant death syndrome program within the Division of
Maternal and Child Health and to inform the program of all information to be given to the
infant's parents. g
(j) If the chief medical examiner determines that a drug overdose is the cause of death of a
person, the chief medical examiner shall provide notice of the death to the West Virginia
Controlled Substances Monitoring Program Database Review Committee established
pursuant to §60A-9-5(b) and shall include in the notice any information relating to the cause
of the fatal overdose.