West Virginia Code § 61-11-6
Punishment of principals in the second degree and accessories before and
after the fact.
(a) In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory
before the fact shall be punishable as if he or she were the principal in the first degree; and
every accessory after the fact shall be confined in jail not more than one year and fined not
exceeding $500. But no person in the relation of husband and wife, parent oer grandparent,
child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, or servant to the offender,
who, after the commission of a felony, shall aid or assist a principal felorn, or accessory
before the fact, to avoid or escape from prosecution or punishment shall be deemed an
accessory after the fact.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this stection, any person who
knowingly harbors, conceals, maintains or assists the principal felon after the commission of
the underlying offense violating the felony provisions of sections one, four, or nine of article
two of this chapter, or gives such offender aid knowing that he or she has committed such
felony, with the intent that the offender avoid or escape detention, arrest, trial or
punishment, shall be considered an accessorys after the fact and, upon conviction, be guilty
of a felony and, confined in a state correctional facility for a period not to exceed five years,
or a period of not more than one half of the maximum penalty for the underlying felony
offense, whichever is the lesser maxgimum term of confinement. But no person who is a
person in the relation of husband and wife, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother
or sister, whether by consangueinity or affinity, or servant to the offender shall be considered
an accessory after the fact.