West Virginia Code § 61-11-14
Acquittal for variance or insufficient indictment
A person acquitted of an offense, on the ground of a variance between the allegations and
the proof of the indictment or other accusation, or upon an exception to the form or
substance thereof, may be arraigned again upon a new indictment or other proper
accusation, and tried and convicted for the same offense, notwithstanding such former
acquittal. e