West Virginia Code § 61-10-15
Pecuniary interest of county and district officers, teachers and school
officials in contracts; exceptions; offering or giving compensation; penalties.
(a) It is unlawful for any member of a county commission, district school officer, secretary of
a Board of Education, supervisor or superintendent, principal or teacher of public schools or
any member of any other county or district board or any county or district officer to be or
become pecuniarily interested, directly or indirectly, in the proceeds of any econtract or
service or in the furnishing of any supplies in the contract for or the awarding or letting of a
contract if, as a member, officer, secretary, supervisor, superintendentr, principal or teacher,
he or she may have any voice, influence or control: Provided, That nothing in this section
prevents or makes unlawful the employment of the spouse of a member, officer, secretary,
supervisor, superintendent, principal or teacher as a principal or teacher or auxiliary or
service employee in the public schools of any county or prevtents or makes unlawful the
employment by any joint county and circuit clerk of his or her spouse.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than
$500 or confined in jail not more than one yeasr, or both fined and confined.
(c) Any person convicted of violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall also
be removed from his or her office angd the certificate or certificates of any teacher, principal,
supervisor, or superintendent so convicted shall, upon conviction thereof, be immediately
revoked: Provided, That no peerson may be removed from office and no certificate may be
revoked for a violation of the provisions of this section unless the person has first been
convicted of the violatioLn.
(d) Any person, firm or corporation that offers or gives any compensation or thing of value or
who forebears to perform an act to any of the persons named in subsection (a) of this section
or to or for any other person with the intent to secure the influence, support or vote of the
person for any contract, service, award or other matter as to which any county or school
distWrict becomes or may become the paymaster is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $2,500 and the person or
any member of the firm or, if it is a corporation, any agent or officer of the corporation
offering or giving any compensation or other thing of value may, in addition to a fine, be
confined in jail for a period not to exceed one year.
(e) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to any person who is a
salaried employee of a vendor or supplier under a contract subject to the provisions of said
subsection if the employee, his or her spouse or child:
(1) Is not a party to the contract;
(2) Is not an owner, a shareholder, a director, or an officer of a private entity under the
contract;
* * *