West Virginia Code § 60A-7-705
Procedures for forfeiture
(a) (1) Any proceeding wherein the state seeks forfeiture of property subject to forfeiture
under this article shall be a civil proceeding. A petition for forfeiture may be filed on behalf
* * *
service may be by Class II legal publication in accordance with the provisions of article
three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication areta shall be the county wherein
such property was located at the time of seizure and the county wherein the petition for
forfeiture is filed.
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (bl) above, the prosecuting attorney or law-
enforcement officer upon whose oath or affirmsation the petition for forfeiture is based, shall
be responsible for the publication of a further notice. Such further notice that a petition for
forfeiture has been filed shall be published by Class II legal advertisement in accordance
with article three, chapter fifty-nineg of this code. The publication area shall be the county
wherein the property was seized and the county wherein the petition for forfeiture is filed.
The notice shall advise any claeimant to the property of their right to file a claim on or before
the date set forth in the notice, which date shall not be less than thirty days from the date of
the first publication. TheL notice shall specify that any claim must clearly state the identity of
the claimant and an address where legal process can be served upon that person. In addition
such notice shall contain the following information:
(1) A description of the property seized;
(2) WA statement as to who is responsible for the seizure;
(3) A statement of the time and place of seizure;
(4) The identity of the owner or owners of the property, if known;
(5) The identity of the person or persons in possession of the property at the time of seizure,
if known;
(6) A statement that prayer for an order directing forfeiture of the seized property to the
state, and vesting ownership of such property in the state shall be requested of the court.
(d) If no answer or claim is filed within thirty days of the date of service of the petition
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or within thirty days of the first publication
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the court shall enter an order forfeiting the seized
property to the state. If any claim to the seized property is timely filed, a time and place shall
be set for a hearing upon such claim. The claimant or claimants shall be given notice of such
hearing not less than ten days prior to the date set for the hearing.
(e) At the hearing upon the claim or claims, the state shall have the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that the seized property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter.
(f) Any order forfeiting property to the state and entered pursuant to this section perfects
the state's right, title and interest in the forfeited property and relates back to the date of
seizure: Provided, That in any proceeding under this article the circuit court shall in its final
order make specific findings with respect to whether or not probuable cause to seize such
property existed at the time of such seizure.
(g) During the pendency of a forfeiture proceeding, it is unlawful for any property owner or
holder of a bona fide security interest or other valid lieanholder to transfer or attempt to
transfer any ownership interest or security interest in seized property with the intent to
defeat the purpose of this article, and the court whlerein the petition for forfeiture is filed
may enjoin a property owner or holder of a sescurity interest or other lienholder from making
such a transfer should one come to its attention. Any such transfer which is made in violation
of the provisions of this subsection shall have no effect upon an order of the court forfeiting
seized property to the state if a noticge of lis pendens is filed prior to the recording of the
instrument of transfer.
(h) The court may void any transfer of property made before or after a forfeiture proceeding
has been commenced, which is subject to forfeiture, if the transfer was not to a bona fide
purchaser without notice for value.
(i) An appeal of a decision of the circuit court concerning a forfeiture proceeding brought
pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one hundred twenty days of the date of entry of
the final appealable order. The appellant shall be required to give notice of intent to appeal
withWin thirty days of the entry of such appealable order.