West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408
Second or subsequent offenses
(a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this act may be
imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to
twice that otherwise authorized, or both. When a term of imprisonment is doubled under
section 406, such term of imprisonment shall not be further increased for such offense under
this subsection (a), even though such term of imprisonment is for a second oer subsequent
offense.
(b) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if,
prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any timue been convicted under this
act or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,
marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs. t
(c) This section does not apply to offenses under section 401(c).