West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401
Prohibited acts; penalties
(a) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or
possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug or which is
methamphetamine, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a
state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years, or fined not
more than $25,000, or both fined and imprisoned: Provided, Thaut any person who violates
this section when the controlled substance classified in Schedule II is fentanyl, either alone
or in combination with any other substance shall be fined not more than $50,000, or be
imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than 3 nor more than 15 years, or both
fined and imprisoned;
(ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schledule I, II, or III is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned ins a state correctional facility for not less than
one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than $15,000, or both fined and
imprisoned; i
(iii) A substance classified in Schedule IV is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
three years, or fined not more than $10,000, or both fined and imprisoned;
(iv) A substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, may be confined in jail for not less than six months nor more than one year, or fined
not more than $5,000 , or both fined and confined: Provided, That for offenses relating to any
substance claVssified as Schedule V in §60A-10-1 et seq. of this code, the penalties established
in said article apply.
(b) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to create, deliver, or
possess with intent to deliver, a counterfeit substance.
Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a
state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years, or fined not
more than $25,000, or both fined and imprisoned;
(ii) Any other counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than
one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than $15,000, or both fined and
imprisoned;
(iii) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule IV is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one
year nor more than three years, or fined not more than $10,000, or both fined and
imprisoned;
(iv) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
* * *