West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401
Prohibited acts; penalties
(a) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or
possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
* * *
may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
three years, or fined not more than $10,000, or both fined and imprisoned;
(iv) A substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, may be confined in jail for not less than six months nor more than one year, or fined
not more than $5,000 , or both fined and confined: Provided, That for offenses relating to any
substance claVssified as Schedule V in §60A-10-1 et seq. of this code, the penalties established
in said article apply.
(b) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to create, deliver, or
possess with intent to deliver, a counterfeit substance.
Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a
state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years, or fined not
more than $25,000, or both fined and imprisoned;
(ii) Any other counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than
one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than $15,000, or both fined and
imprisoned;
(iii) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule IV is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one
year nor more than three years, or fined not more than $10,000, or both fined and
imprisoned;
(iv) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, may be confined in jail for not less than six months nor meore than one
year, or fined not more than $5,000, or both fined and confined: Provided, That for offenses
relating to any substance classified as Schedule V in §60A-10-1 et seq. rof this code, the
penalties established in said article apply.
(c) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance
unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuantt to, a valid prescription or order
of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this act. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
misdemeanor, and disposition may be made under §60A-4-407 of this code, subject to the
limitations specified in said section, or upon conviction thereof, the person may be confined
in jail not less than 90 days nor more than six smonths, or fined not more than $1,000, or both
fined and confined: Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the
contrary, any first offense for possession of synthetic cannabinoids as defined by
* * *