West Virginia Code § 60-7-2
Definitions; authorizations; requirements for certain licenses
Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:
(1) "Applicant" means a private club applying for a license under the provisions of this
article.
(2) "Code" means the official Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended.
(3) "Commissioner" means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner.
(4) "Licensee" means the holder of a license to operate a private club granted under this
article, which remains unexpired, unsuspended, and unrevoked.
(5) "Private club" means any corporation or unincorporated association which either:
(A) Belongs to or is affiliated with a nationally recognized fraternal or veterans' organization
which is operated exclusively for the benefit of its members, which pays no part of its income
to its shareholders or individual members, which owns or leases a building or other premises
to which are admitted only duly-elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing
of the corporation or association and their guests while in the company of a member and to
which club the general public is not admitted, and which maintains in the building or on the
premises a suitable kitchen and dining facility with related equipment for serving food to
members and their guests;
(B) Is a nonprofit social Lclub, which is operated exclusively for the benefit of its members,
which pays no part of its income to its shareholders or individual members, which owns or
leases a building or o ther premises to which are admitted only duly-elected or approved
dues-paying members in good standing of the corporation or association and their guests
while in the company of a member and to which club the general public is not admitted, and
which maintains in the building or on the premises a suitable kitchen and dining facility with
related equipment for serving food to members and their guests;
(C) Is organized and operated for legitimate purposes, which has at least 100 duly- elected
or approved dues-paying members in good standing, which owns or leases a building or
other premises, including any vessel licensed or approved by any federal agency to carry or
accommodate passengers on navigable waters of this state, to which are admitted only duly-
elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing of the corporation or association
and their guests while in the company of a member and to which the general public is not
admitted, and which club maintains in the building or on the premises a suitable kitchen and
dining facility with related equipment and employs a sufficient number of persons for
serving meals to members and their guests; or
(D) Is organized for legitimate purposes and owns or leases a building or other delimited
premises in any state, county, or municipal park, or at any airport, in which a club has been
established, to which are admitted only duly-elected and approved dues-paying members in
good standing and their guests while in the company of a member and to which the general
* * *