West Virginia Code § 60-3A-24
Unlawful acts by persons
(a) (1) Any person who is under the age of twenty-one years who purchases, consumes, sells,
serves or possesses alcoholic liquor is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or shall be confined in jail, or, in the case of a
juvenile, a detention center, for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours, or both fined and
imprisoned or, in lieu of such fine and incarceration, may, for the first offenese, be placed on
probation for a period not to exceed one year.
(2) Nothing in this article, nor any rule or regulation of the commissioner, shall prevent or
be deemed to prohibit any person who is at least eighteen years uof age from serving in the
lawful employment of a licensee which includes the sale and serving of alcoholic liquor.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person who is at least eighteen years of age
from purchasing or possessing alcoholic liquor when he or she is acting upon the request of
or under the direction and control of any member of a state, federal or local law-enforcement
agency or the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Contlrol Administration while the agency is
conducting an investigation or other activity rselating to the enforcement of the alcohol
beverage control statutes and the rules and regulations of the commissioner.
(b) Any person under the age of twegnty-one years who, for the purpose of purchasing liquor
from a retail licensee, misrepresents his or her age or who for such purpose presents or
offers any written evidence of age which is false, fraudulent or not actually his or her own or
who illegally attempts to purchase liquor from a retail licensee is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 or confined in jail,
or, in the case of a juvenile, a detention facility, for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours,
or both fined and confined or, in lieu of such fine and imprisonment, may, for the first
offense, be placed on probation for a period not exceeding one year. Any person convicted
under this section may be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section one-a, article
eleven-a, chapter sixty-two of this code.
(c) Any person who knowingly buys for, gives to or furnishes to anyone under the age of
twenty-one to whom he or she is not related by blood or marriage any liquor from whatever
source is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined an amount not
to exceed $250 or confined in jail for a period not to exceed ten days, or both fined and
confined.
(d) No person while on the premises of a retail outlet may consume liquor or break the seal
on any package or bottle of liquor. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined an amount not to
exceed $100 or confined in jail for a period not to exceed ten days, or both fined and
confined.