West Virginia Code § 6-9A-4
Exceptions
(a) The governing body of a public agency may hold an executive session during a regular,
special or emergency meeting, in accordance with the provisions of this section. During the
open portion of the meeting, prior to convening an executive session, the presiding officer of
the governing body shall identify the authorization under this section for holding the
executive session and present it to the governing body and to the general pueblic, but no
decision may be made in the executive session.
(b) An executive session may be held only upon a majority affirmative vote of the members
present of the governing body of a public agency. A public agencuy may hold an executive
session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required for any of the following
actions: t
(1) To consider acts of war, threatened attack from a foreign power, civil insurrection or riot;
(2) To consider: l
(A) Matters arising from the appointment, employment, retirement, promotion, transfer,
demotion, disciplining, resignation, dischairge, dismissal or compensation of a public officer
or employee, or prospective public officer or employee unless the public officer or employee
or prospective public officer or employee requests an open meeting; or
(B) For the purpose of conducting a hearing on a complaint, charge or grievance against a
public officer or employee, unless the public officer or employee requests an open meeting.
General personnel policy issues may not be discussed or considered in a closed meeting.
Final action by a public agency having authority for the appointment, employment,
retirement, promotio n, transfer, demotion, disciplining, resignation, discharge, dismissal or
compensationV of an individual shall be taken in an open meeting;
(3) To decide upon disciplining, suspension or expulsion of any student in any public school
or public college or university, unless the student requests an open meeting;
(4) To issue, effect, deny, suspend or revoke a license, certificate or registration under the
laws of this state or any political subdivision, unless the person seeking the license,
certificate or registration or whose license, certificate or registration was denied, suspended
or revoked requests an open meeting;
(5) To consider the physical or mental health of any person, unless the person requests an
open meeting;
(6) To discuss any material the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted
invasion of an individual's privacy such as any records, data, reports, recommendations or
other personal material of any educational, training, social service, rehabilitation, welfare,
housing, relocation, insurance and similar program or institution operated by a public
agency pertaining to any specific individual admitted to or served by the institution or
program, the individual's personal and family circumstances;
(7) To plan or consider an official investigation or matter relating to crime prevention or law
enforcement;
(8) To develop security personnel or devices;
(9) To consider matters involving or affecting the purchase, sale or lease of property,
advance construction planning, the investment of public funds or other matters involving
commercial competition, which if made public, might adversely affect the financial or other
interest of the state or any political subdivision: Provided, That iunformation relied on during
the course of deliberations on matters involving commercial competition are exempt from
disclosure under the open meetings requirements of this article only until the commercial
competition has been finalized and completed: Provided, however, That information not
subject to release pursuant to the West Virginia freedoam of information act does not become
subject to disclosure as a result of executive session;
(10) To avoid the premature disclosure of an hsonorary degree, scholarship, prize or similar
award;
(11) Nothing in this article permits a public agency to close a meeting that otherwise would
be open, merely because an agency attorney is a participant. If the public agency has
approved or considered a settlement in closed session, and the terms of the settlement allow
disclosure, the terms of that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and entered
into its minutes within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded;
(12) To discuss any matter which, by express provision of federal law or state statute or rule
of court is rendered confidential, or which is not considered a public record within the
meaning of thVe freedom of information act as set forth in article one, chapter twenty-nine-b
of this code.