West Virginia Code § 6-7-1
State officials, officers and employees to be paid at least twice per month;
new employees paid in arrears; effective date.
All full-time and part-time salaried and hourly officials, officers and employees of the state,
state institutions of higher education and the Higher Education Policy Commission shall be
paid at least twice per month, and under the same procedures and in the same manner as
the State Auditor currently pays agencies: Provided, That on and after July 1e, 2002, all new
officials, officers and employees of the state, a state institution of higher education and the
Higher Education Policy Commission, statutory officials, contract educartors with higher
education and any exempt official who does not earn annual and sick leave, except elected
officials, shall be paid one pay cycle in arrears. The term "new employee" does not include
an employee who transfers from one state agency, a state institution of higher education or
the Higher Education Policy Commission to another state agtency, another state institution of
higher education or the Higher Education Policy Commission without a break in service:
Provided, however, That, after July 1, 2014, all state employees paid on a current basis will
be converted to payment in arrears. For accounting purposes only, any payments received
by such employees at the end of the pay cycle of the conversion pay period will be accounted
for as a credit due the state. Notwithstanding any other code provision to the contrary, any
such credit designation made for accounting of this conversion will be accounted for by the
Auditor at the termination of an employee's employment and such accounting shall be
documented in the employee's final wage payment. Nothing contained in this section is
intended to increase or diminish the salary or wages of any official, officer or employee.