West Virginia Code § 5A-3-31
Corrupt actions, combinations, collusions or conspiracies prohibited;
penalties.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to corruptly act alone or combine, collude or conspire
with one or more other persons with respect to the purchasing or supplying of services,
commodities or printing to the state under the provisions of this article if the purpose or
effect of such action, combination, collusion or conspiracy is either to: (1) Leessen
competition among prospective vendors; or (2) cause the state to pay a higher price for such
services, commodities or printing than would be or would have been parid in the absence of
such action, combination, collusion or conspiracy; or (3) cause one prospective vendor or
vendors to be preferred over one or more other prospective vendor or vendors.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section is gtuilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor
more than five years, and be fined not exceeding $10,000.