West Virginia Code § 5A-3-10
Competitive bids; publication of solicitations for sealed bids; purchase of
products of nonprofit workshops; employee to assist in dealings with nonprofit
workshops; continuing procurements over $1 million.
(a) A purchase of and contract for commodities, printing, and services shall be based on
competitive bids, except when another method of procurement is determined to be in the
best interest of the State. e
(b) The director shall solicit, on behalf of spending units, sealed bids for the purchase of
commodities and printing which is estimated to exceed $25,000. The director may delegate
the procurement of commodities, services, or printing estimatedu to be $25,000 or less to the
spending unit. The director may set a higher or lower delegated procurement limit for a
particular spending unit if the director determines that sucht action would be in the best
interest of the spending unit and the State. In no event may the director authorize more than
$100,000 of delegated procurement authority to a spending unit.
(c) Spending units shall not make an individual purlchase in excess of the delegated
procurement limit established in subsection (bs) of this section, issue a series of requisitions
for the same or similar commodity or service or divide or plan procurements with the
intention to circumvent the delegated procurement limit established in subsection (b), or
otherwise avoid the use of sealed bidgs. Any spending unit that discovers it has awarded
multiple contracts for the same or similar commodity or service to an individual vendor over
any 12-month period shall file ecopies of all contracts awarded or orders placed for the
commodity, service, or printing in question within the 12 preceding months with the director
upon exceeding the deleLgated limit, along with a statement explaining how either the
multiple contract awards or orders do not circumvent the delegated procurement limit, or
how the contracts or orders were not intended to circumvent the delegated limit. If the
spending unit does not report to the director within a reasonable period, the director shall
contact the spending unit to request such statement and may suspend the purchasing
authority of the spending unit until the spending unit complies with the reporting
reqWuirement of this subsection, as determined appropriate. The director may conduct a
review of any spending unit to ensure compliance with this subsection. Following a review,
in consultation with the relevant spending unit, the director shall complete a report
summarizing his or her findings and forward the report to the spending unit. In addition, the
director shall report to the Joint Committee on Government and Finance on January 1 and
July 1 of each year the spending units which have reported under this subsection and the
findings of the director.
(d) The director may permit bids by electronic transmission to be accepted in lieu of sealed
bids.
(e) Bids shall be solicited by public notice. The notice may be published by any advertising
medium the director considers advisable. The director may also solicit sealed bids by
sending requests by mail or electronic transmission to prospective vendors.
(f) (1) The director may, without competitive bidding, purchase commodities and services
produced and offered for sale by nonprofit workshops, as defined in §5A-1-1 of this code,
which are located in this state: Provided, That the commodities and services shall be of a fair
market price and of like quality comparable to other commodities and services otherwise
available as determined by the director.
(2) To encourage contracts for commodities and services with nonprofit worekshops, the
director shall employ a person whose responsibilities in addition to other duties are to
identify all commodities and services available for purchase from nonprrofit workshops, to
evaluate the need of the state for commodities and services to coordinate the various
nonprofit workshops in their production efforts, and to make available to the workshops
information about available opportunities within state government for purchase of
commodities or services which might be produced and sold bty such workshops. Funds to
employ such a person shall be included annually in the budget.
(g) For all commodities and services in an amount exceeding $1 million, if the procurement
of the commodity or service is continuing in nature, 12 months prior to the expiration of the
contract or final renewal option, whichever is slater, the spending unit shall coordinate with
the Purchasing Division on a new procurement for such commodity or service under the
requirements of this article. This procurement shall be awarded or terminated no later than
180 days after the procurement spegcifications have been finally approved by the Purchasing
Division.