West Virginia Code § 59-1-2
Fees to be charged by Secretary of State
(a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this code, the Secretary of State shall charge for
services rendered in his or her office the following fees to be paid by the person to whom the
* * *
the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in §11B-2-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 2009, expenditures are authotrized from collections rather
than pursuant to an appropriation by the Legislature. Any balance in the account at the end
of each fiscal year shall not revert to the General Revenue Fund, but shall remain in the fund
and be expended as provided by this subsection.
(2) After June 30, 2008, all the fees and servicse charges established in §59-1-2a of this code
for the following purposes shall be collected and deposited by the Secretary of State or other
collecting agency in the general administrative fees account and used for the operation of
the office of the Secretary of State: g
(A) The annual report fees paid to the Secretary of State by corporations, limited
partnerships, domestic limited liability companies and foreign limited liability companies;
(B) The fees for the issuance of a certificate relating to the initial registration of a
corporation, limited partnership, domestic limited liability company or foreign limited
liability company described in subdivision (a)(2) of this section; and
(C) The fees for the purchase of data and updates related to the state's Business
Organizations Database described in §59-1-2a of this code.
(i) There is continued in the office of the Secretary of State a noninterest-bearing, escrow
account to be known as the Prepaid Fees and Services Account. This account shall be for the
purpose of allowing customers of the Secretary of State to prepay for services, with payment
to be held in escrow until services are rendered. Payments deposited in the account shall
remain in the account until services are rendered by the Secretary of State and at that time
the fees will be reallocated to the appropriate general or special revenue accounts. There
shall be no fee charged by the Secretary of State to the customer for the use of this account
and the customer may request the return of any moneys maintained in the account at any
time without penalty. The assets of the prepaid fees and services account do not constitute
public funds of the state and are available solely for carrying out the purposes of this
section.
(j) A veteran-owned business, as defined in §59-1-2a(a)(13), commenced on or after July 1,
2015, or an active-duty member business, as defined in §59-1-2a(a)(13), commenced on or
after July 1, 2021, is exempt from paying the fees prescribed in paragraphs (a)(1)(A),
(a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C), (a)(1)(D), (a)(1)(E), (a)(1)(F), and(a)(1)(G) of this section.
(k) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, after July 1, 2017, the Secretary of
State may offer a fee for expedited services which shall not exceed, $500.
(l) The fees provided for in this section shall remain in effect until such time as the
Legislature has approved rules promulgated by the Secretary of State, in accordance with
the provisions of §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code, establishing a schedule of fees for services.