West Virginia Code § 59-1-11
Fees to be charged by clerk of circuit court
(a) The clerk of a circuit court shall charge and collect for services rendered by the clerk the
following fees which shall be paid in advance by the parties for whom services are to be
rendered:
(1) Except as provided in §59-1-11(a)(2) and §59-1-11(a)(3) of this code, for instituting any
civil action under the Rules of Civil Procedure, any statutory summary proceeding, any
extraordinary remedy, the docketing of civil appeals or removals of civil cases from
magistrate court, or any other action, cause, suit or proceeding, u$200, of which $30 shall be
deposited in the Courthouse Facilities Improvement Fund created by §29-26-6 of this code
and $45 shall be deposited in the special revenue account designated the Fund for Civil
Legal Services for Low Income Persons, established by §59-1-10(c)(4)(B) of this code, and
$20 deposited in the special revenue account created in §48-26-603 of this code to provide
legal services for domestic violence victims;
(2) For instituting an action for medical professsional liability, $400, of which $10 shall be
deposited in the Courthouse Facilities Improvement Fund created by §29-26-6 of this code:
Provided, That after December 31, 2021, tihe filing fee for instituting an action for medical
professional liability shall be $280, ogf which $10 shall be deposited in the Courthouse
Facilities Improvement Fund created by §29-26-6 of this code;
(3) Beginning on and after July 1, 1999, for instituting an action for divorce, separate
maintenance, or annulment, $135;
(4) For petitioning for the modification of an order involving child custody, child visitation,
child support, or spo usal support, $85;
(5) For petitioning for an expedited modification of a child support order, $35;
(6) For filing any pleading that includes a counterclaim, cross claim, third-party complaint,
or motion to intervene, $200, which shall be deposited in the special revenue account
designated the Fund for Civil Legal Services for Low Income Persons, established by
§59-1-10(c)(4)(B) of this code: Provided, That this subdivision and the fee it imposes does not
apply in family court cases nor may more than one such fee be imposed on any one party in
any one civil action; and
(7) Except for civil actions within the jurisdiction of family courts, for each defendant or
respondent named in the initial pleading upon the institution of a civil action in which there
are two or more named defendants, and for each additional defendant, respondent, or third-
party defendant subsequently named in a pleading filed in the civil action, $15, payable upon
the institution of the civil action or upon the filing of the initial pleading that names the
additional defendant, respondent, or third-party defendant, of which $10 shall be deposited
in the general fund of the county in which the office of the circuit clerk is located, and $5
shall be deposited in the State Police Forensic Laboratory Fund, established under §15-2-24d
of this code: Provided, That for purposes of this subdivision, "defendant or respondent
named" does not include those defendants or respondents identified as "John/Jane Doe".
(b) In addition to the foregoing fees, the following fees shall be charged and collected:
(1) For preparing an abstract of judgment, $5;
(2) For a transcript, copy, or paper made by the clerk for use in any other court or otherwise
to go out of the office, for each page, $1;
(3) For issuing a suggestion and serving notice to the debtor by certified mail, $25;
(4) For issuing an execution, $25;
(5) For issuing or renewing a suggestee execution and serving notice to the debtor by
certified mail, $25;
(6) For vacation or modification of a suggestee execution, $1;
(7) For docketing and issuing an execution on a transcript of judgment from magistrate
court, $3;
(8) For arranging the papers ine a certified question, writ of error, appeal, or removal to any
other court, $10, of which $5 shall be deposited in the Courthouse Facilities Improvement
Fund created by §29-26L-6 of this code;
(9) For each subpoena, on the part of either plaintiff or defendant, to be paid by the party
requesting the same, 50 cents;
(10) For additional service, plaintiff or appellant, where any case remains on the docket
longWer than three years, for each additional year or part year, $20; and
(11) For administering funds deposited into a federally insured interest-bearing account or
interest-bearing instrument pursuant to a court order, $50, to be collected from the party
making the deposit. A fee collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be paid into the general
county fund.
(c) In addition to the foregoing fees, a fee for the actual amount of the postage and express
may be charged and collected for sending decrees, orders, or records that have not been
ordered by the court to be sent by mail or express.
(d) The clerk shall tax the following fees for services in a criminal case against a defendant
convicted in such court:
(1) In the case of a misdemeanor, $85; and
(2) In the case of a felony, $105, of which $10 shall be deposited in the Courthouse Facilities
Improvement Fund created by §29-26-6 of this code.
* * *