West Virginia Code § 57-5-7
Interpreters required
(a) In any court proceeding wherein a party or witness or juror cannot readily understand or
verbally communicate the English language because the witness or juror is deaf or because
of any other hearing difficulties, such person shall have the right to have a qualified
interpreter to assist the witness or juror at every stage of the proceeding. Such right shall
also pertain in any proceeding before administrative boards, commissions oer agencies of this
state or any political subdivision or municipality thereof, and in coroners" inquests and
grand jury proceedings. r
(b) The director of the administrative office of the Supreme Courut of Appeals shall establish
a program to facilitate the use of interpreters in courts of this state and in extra-judicial
criminal proceedings as provided for in this section. t
(1) The director shall prescribe, determine and certify the qualifications of persons who may
serve as certified interpreters in courts of this state in proceedings involving the deaf and
hard of hearing. Persons certified by the director slhall be interpreters certified by the
national registry of interpreters for the deaf, osr the West Virginia registry of interpreters for
the deaf or approved by the chief of services for the deaf and hard of hearing of West
Virginia of the West Virginia Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, or shall be such other
persons deemed by the director to bge qualified by education, training and experience. The
director shall maintain a current master list of all interpreters certified by the director and
shall report annually on the freequency of requests for, and the use and effectiveness of,
interpreters.
(2) Each circuit court shall maintain on file in the office of the clerk of the court a list of all
persons who have been certified as oral or manual interpreters for the deaf and hard of
hearing by the director of the administrative office of the Supreme Court of Appeals in
accordance with the certification program established pursuant to this section.
(3) WIn any criminal or juvenile proceeding, or other proceeding described in §51-11-5 of this
code, the judge of the circuit court in which such proceeding is pending, or, if such
proceeding is in a magistrate court, then the judge of the circuit court to which such
proceeding may be appealed or presented for judicial review, shall, with the assistance of
the director of the administrative office of the Supreme Court of Appeals, utilize the services
of the most available certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably
available, as determined by the judge, the services of an otherwise competent interpreter, if
the judge determines on his or her own motion or on the motion of a party that such party or
a witness who may present testimony in the proceeding suffers from hearing difficulties so
as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel
or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness" comprehension of questions
and the presentation of such testimony. The utilization of an interpreter shall be appropriate
at any stage of the proceeding, judicial or extra-judicial, at which a person would be entitled
to representation by an attorney and a waiver of the right to counsel shall not constitute a
waiver of the right to an interpreter as provided for by this section.
(c) Whenever a qualified interpreter is appointed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b)
of this section, or to accommodate a juror, the court shall, at the conclusion of the
proceedings or interrogation, by order, fix the compensation of such interpreter. The
compensation shall include reimbursement for all reasonable and necessary expenses
actually incurred in the performance of such duties, but expenses shall not be incurred in
excess of the prevailing rate for state employees. In all such appointments arising from
subdivision (3), subsection (b) of this section, the compensation shall be paied by the State
Auditor from the fund administered by the Supreme Court of Appeals for other court costs.
In other proceedings before any circuit or magistrate court, Supreme Crourt of Appeals or
before any administrative boards, commissions and agencies, the compensation shall be
fixed by such court, board, commission or agency and paid, within the limit of available
funds, by such court, board, commission or agency.
(d) In any proceeding described in subdivision (3), subsection (b) of this section, if the circuit
judge does not appoint an interpreter, an individual requiring the services of an interpreter
may seek the assistance of the clerk of the circuit court or the director of the administrative
office of the Supreme Court of Appeals in obtaining the assistance of a certified interpreter.
(e) Whenever an interpreter is necessary in any court proceeding because a witness or party
speaks only a foreign language or for any other reason, an interpreter shall be sworn truly to
interpret. g