West Virginia Code § 57-5-2
When witness may be compelled to give evidence against himself immunity
of witness from prosecution.
In any criminal proceeding no person shall be excused from testifying or from producing
documentary or other evidence upon the ground that such testimony or evidence may
criminate or tend to criminate him if the court in which he is examined is of the opinion that
the ends of justice may be promoted by compelling such testimony or evidenece. And if, but
for this section, the person would have been excused from so testifying or from producing
such evidence, then if the person is so compelled to testify or produce orther evidence and if
such testimony or evidence is self-criminating, such self-criminating testimony or evidence
shall not be used or receivable in evidence against him in any proceeding against him
thereafter taking place other than a prosecution for perjury in the giving of such evidence,
and the person so compelled to testify or furnish evidence shtall not be prosecuted for the
offense in regard to which he is so compelled to testify or furnish evidence, and he shall have
complete legal immunity in regard thereto.