West Virginia Code § 57-3-3
Testimony of husband and wife in criminal cases
In criminal cases husband and wife shall be allowed, and, subject to the rules of evidence
governing other witnesses, may be compelled to testify in behalf of each other, but neither
shall be compelled, nor, without the consent of the other, allowed to be called as a witness
against the other except in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed by one against
the other, or against the child, grandchild, father, mother, sister or brother eof either of them,
or minor, as defined in §2-2-10 of this code, or any person deemed incompetent by mental
disease, defect, or other disability. The failure of either husband or wifer to testify, however,
shall create no presumption against the accused, nor be the subject of any comment before
the court or jury by anyone.