West Virginia Code § 56-6-31
Interest on judgment or decree
(a) Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment
of money, whether in an action sounding in tort, contract, or otherwise, entered by any court
of this state shall bear simple, not compounding, interest, whether it is stated in the
judgment decree or not.
(b) Prejudgment – In any judgment or decree that contains special damages, as defined
below, or for liquidated damages, the court may award prejudgment interest on all or some
of the amount of the special or liquidated damages, as calculated after the amount of any
settlements. Any such amounts of special or liquidated damages ushall bear simple, not
compounding, interest. Special damages include lost wages and income, medical expenses,
damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-potcket expenditures, as
determined by the court. If an obligation is based upon a written agreement, the obligation
bears prejudgment interest at the rate and terms set forth in the written agreement until the
date the judgment or decree is entered and, after that, the judgment interest is the same
rate as provided for below in subsection (c) of this section.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section five, article six, chapter forty-seven of this
code, the rate of prejudgment interest is two percentage points above the Fifth Federal
Reserve District secondary discountg rate in effect on January 2, of the year in which the right
to bring the action has accrued, as determined by the court and that established rate shall
remain constant from that datee until the date of the judgment or decree, notwithstanding
changes in the federal reserve district discount rate in effect in subsequent years prior to the
date of the judgment or Ldecree: Provided, That the rate of the prejudgment interest may not
exceed nine percent per annum or be less than four percent per annum. The administrative
office of the Supreme Court of Appeals shall annually determine the prejudgment interest
rate to be paid upon judgment or decrees for the payment of money and shall take
appropriate measures to notify the courts and members of the West Virginia State Bar of the
rate of interest in effect for the calendar year in question. Once the rate of prejudgment
inteWrest is established as provided in this section, that established rate shall remain constant
for the prejudgment interest for that particular judgment or decree, notwithstanding
changes in the Federal Reserve District discount rate in effect in subsequent years.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1) of this section and section five, article six, chapter
forty-seven of this code, for all cases in which the right to bring the action accrued prior to
2009, the court may award prejudgment interest on all or some of the amount of the special
or liquidated damages, as calculated after the amount of any settlement, at the interest rate
that was in effect as of January 2, of the year in which the right to bring the action accrued.
(c) Post-judgment - Notwithstanding the provisions of section five, article six, chapter forty-
seven of this code, the rate of post-judgment interest on judgments and decrees for the
payment of money is two percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District
secondary discount rate in effect on January 2, of the year in which the judgment or decree
is entered: Provided, That the rate of post-judgment interest may not exceed nine percent
per annum or be less than four percent per annum. The administrative office of the Supreme
Court of Appeals shall annually determine the post-judgment interest rate to be paid upon
judgments or decrees for the payment of money and shall take appropriate measures to
promptly notify the courts and members of the West Virginia State Bar of the rate of interest
in effect for the calendar year in question. Once the rate of interest is established by a
judgment or decree as provided in this section that established rate shall after that remain
constant for that particular judgment or decree, notwithstanding changes ine the Federal
Reserve District discount rate in effect in subsequent years.
(d) Amendments to this section enacted by the Legislature during the 2017 regular session
become effective January 1, 2018.