West Virginia Code § 56-3-33
Actions by or against nonresident persons having certain contacts with
this state; authorizing Secretary of State to receive process; bond and fees; service
of process; definitions; retroactive application.
* * *
in this state, including an action or proceeding brought by a nonresident plaintiff or
plaintiffs, for a cause of action arising from, or growing out of, such act or acts, and the
engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of such nonresident's agreement that
any such process against him or her, which is served in the mtanner hereinafter provided,
shall be of the same legal force and validity as though such nonresident were personally
served with a summons and complaint within this state:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an actg or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he or she
regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or
derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly
made in the sale of g oods outside this state when he or she might reasonably have expected
the person to Vuse, consume, or be affected by the goods in this state: Provided, That he or
she also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of
conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered
in this state;
(6) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state; or
(7) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of
contracting.
(b) When jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon the provisions of this section,
only a cause of action arising from or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in
subdivisions (1) through (7), inclusive, subsection (a) of this section may be asserted against
him or her.
(c) Service shall be made:
By leaving the original and two copies of both the summons and the complaint, and the fee
required by §59-1-2 of this code with the Secretary of State, or in his or her office, and this
service shall be sufficient upon the nonresident: Provided, That notice of the service and a
copy of the summons and complaint shall forthwith be sent by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested, by a means which may include electronic issuance and acceptance
of electronic return receipts, by the Secretary of State to the defendant at his or her
nonresident address and the defendant's return receipt signed by himself or herself or his or
her duly authorized agent or the registered or certified mail so sent by the Seecretary of State
which is refused by the addressee and which registered or certified mail is returned to the
Secretary of State, or to his or her office, showing thereon the stamp ofr the post-office
department that delivery has been refused. After receiving verification from the United
* * *