West Virginia Code § 56-3-33
Actions by or against nonresident persons having certain contacts with
this state; authorizing Secretary of State to receive process; bond and fees; service
of process; definitions; retroactive application.
* * *
plaintiffs, for a cause of action arising from, or growing out of, such act or acts, and the
engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of such nonresident's agreement that
any such process against him or her, which is served in the mtanner hereinafter provided,
shall be of the same legal force and validity as though such nonresident were personally
served with a summons and complaint within this state:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an actg or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he or she
regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or
derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly
made in the sale of g oods outside this state when he or she might reasonably have expected
the person to Vuse, consume, or be affected by the goods in this state: Provided, That he or
she also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of
conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered
in this state;
(6) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state; or
(7) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of
contracting.
(b) When jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon the provisions of this section,
only a cause of action arising from or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in
subdivisions (1) through (7), inclusive, subsection (a) of this section may be asserted against
him or her.
(c) Service shall be made:
By leaving the original and two copies of both the summons and the complaint, and the fee
required by §59-1-2 of this code with the Secretary of State, or in his or her office, and this
service shall be sufficient upon the nonresident: Provided, That notice of the service and a
copy of the summons and complaint shall forthwith be sent by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested, by a means which may include electronic issuance and acceptance
of electronic return receipts, by the Secretary of State to the defendant at his or her
nonresident address and the defendant's return receipt signed by himself or herself or his or
her duly authorized agent or the registered or certified mail so sent by the Seecretary of State
which is refused by the addressee and which registered or certified mail is returned to the
Secretary of State, or to his or her office, showing thereon the stamp ofr the post-office
department that delivery has been refused. After receiving verification from the United
States Postal Service that acceptance of process, notice, or demand has been signed, the
Secretary of State shall notify the clerk's office of the court from which the process, notice,
or demand was issued by a means which may include electrotnic notification. If the process,
notice, or demand was refused or undeliverable by the United States Postal Service, the
Secretary of State shall create a preservation duplicate from which a reproduction of the
stored record may be retrieved which truly and accurately depicts the image of the original
record. The Secretary of State may destroy or otherwise dispose of the original returned or
undeliverable mail. Written notice of the action by the Secretary of State must then be
provided by certified mail, return receipt requested, facsimile, or by electronic mail, to the
clerk's office of the court from which the process, notice, or demand was issued. If any
defendant served with summons and complaint fails to appear and defend within 30 days of
service, judgment by default may be rendered against him or her at any time thereafter. The
court may order such continuances as may be reasonable to afford the defendant
opportunity to defend the action or proceeding. If the certified mail was returned by the
United States Postal Service as unclaimed, unable to forward, or with any other notation
other than "accepted" or "refused", notice may be served as follows:
(1) In any manVner accepted as service within the domiciled state of the nonresident, or
otherwise; or
(2) In any manner otherwise permitted by sections 4(d)(7) or (8) of the West Virginia Rules
of Civil Procedure for corporations and any way permitted by section 4(c) of the West
Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for individuals or noncorporate entities.
(d) The fee remitted to the Secretary of State at the time of service shall be taxed in the
costs of the action or proceeding. The Secretary of State shall keep a record in his or her
office of all such process and the day and hour of service thereof.
(e) The following words and phrases, when used in this section, shall for the purpose of this
section and unless a different intent be apparent from the context, have the following
meanings:
(1) "Duly authorized agent" means and includes among others a person who, at the direction
of or with the knowledge or acquiescence of a nonresident, engages in such act or acts and
includes among others a member of the family of the nonresident or a person who, at the
residence, place of business, or post office of the nonresident, usually receives and receipts
for mail addressed to the nonresident.
(2) "Nonresident" means any person, other than voluntary unincorporated associations, who
is not a resident of this state or a resident who has moved from this state subsequent to
engaging in such act or acts, and among others includes a nonresident firm, partnership, or
* * *