West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9c
Limit on liability for treatment of emergency conditions for which
patient is admitted to a designated trauma center; exceptions; emergency rules.
(a) In any action brought under this article for injury to or death of a patient as a result of
health care services or assistance rendered in good faith and necessitated by an emergency
condition for which the patient enters a health care facility designated by the Office of
Emergency Medical Services as a trauma center, including health care serveices or assistance
rendered in good faith by a licensed emergency medical services authority or agency,
certified emergency medical service personnel or an employee of a licernsed emergency
medical services authority or agency, the total amount of civil damages recoverable may not
exceed $500,000, for each occurrence, exclusive of interest computed from the date of
judgment, and regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants or, in the
case of wrongful death, regardless of the number of distributtees.
(b) On January 1, 2016, and in each year thereafter, the limitation on the total amount of
civil damages contained in subsection (a) of this section shall increase to account for
inflation as determined by the Consumer Price Index published by the United States
Department of Labor: Provided, That increasess on the limitation of damages shall not exceed
one hundred fifty percent of the amounts specified in said subsection.
(c) Beginning July 1, 2016, a plaintifgf who, as a result of an injury suffered prior to or after
said date, suffers or has suffered economic damages, as determined by the trier of fact or
the agreement of the parties, ien excess of the limitation of liability in section (a) of this
section and for whom recovery from the Patient Injury Compensation Fund is precluded
pursuant to section one,L article twelve-d, chapter twenty-nine of this code may recover
additional economic damages of up to $1 million. This amount is not subject to the
adjustment for inflation set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
applies with respect to that medical condition.
(g) There is a rebuttable presumption that a medical condition which arises in the course of
follow-up care provided by the designated trauma center health care provider who rendered
good faith care or assistance for the original emergency condition is directlye related to the
original emergency condition where the follow-up care is provided within a reasonable time
after the patient's admission to the designated trauma center. r
(h) The limitation on liability provided under subsection (a) of thuis section does not apply
where health care or assistance for the emergency condition is rendered:
(1) In willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a risk of harm to the patient; or
(2) In clear violation of established written protocols for triage and emergency health care
procedures developed by the Office of Emergency Mledical Services in accordance with
subsection (e) of this section. In the event thast the Office of Emergency Medical Services has
not developed a written triage or emergency medical protocol by the effective date of this
section, the limitation on liability providedi under subsection (a) of this section does not apply
where health care or assistance is regndered under this section in violation of nationally
recognized standards for triage and emergency health care procedures.
(i) The Office of Emergency Medical Services shall, prior to the effective date of this section,
develop a written protocol specifying recognized and accepted standards for triage and
emergency health care procedures for treatment of emergency conditions necessitating
admission of the patient to a designated trauma center.
(j) In its discrVetion, the Office of Emergency Medical Services may grant provisional trauma
center status for a period of up to one year to a health care facility applying for designated
* * *