West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6
Prerequisites for filing an action against a health care provider;
procedures; sanctions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical
* * *
certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may
participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection limits
the application of Rule 15 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. No challenge to the notice of claim
may be raised prior to receipt of the notice of claim and the executed screening certificate of
merit.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel believes
that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon
a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony
supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel
shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health
care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. The statement shall be accompanied
by the list of medical records and other information otherwise required to be provided
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. e
(d) Except for medical professional liability actions against a nursing horme, assisted living
facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital
providing intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees, if a claimant or his or
her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the
expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the claimatnt shall comply with the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the claimant or his or her counsel
shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening
certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of
* * *
(e) In medical professional liability actions against a nursing home, assisted living facility,
their related entities or employees, ogr a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing
intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees, if a claimant or his or her counsel
has insufficient time to obtain ea screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with the provisions of subsection
(b) of this section excepLt that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care
provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within 120
days of the date the h ealth care provider receives the notice of claim.
(f) Any health care provider who receives a notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this
section may respond, in writing, to the claimant or his or her counsel within 30 days of
recWeipt of the claim or within 30 days of receipt of the screening certificate of merit if the
claimant is proceeding pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) or (e) of this section. The
response may state that the health care provider has a bona fide defense and the name of
the health care provider's counsel, if any.
(g) Upon receipt of the notice of claim or of the screening certificate of merit, if the claimant
is proceeding pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the health
care provider is entitled to prelitigation mediation before a qualified mediator upon written
demand to the claimant.
* * *