West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6
Prerequisites for filing an action against a health care provider;
procedures; sanctions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical
professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the
provisions of this section.
(b) At least 30 days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a
health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a
notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. For the
purposes of this section, where the medical professional liabilityu claim against a health care
facility is premised upon the act or failure to act of agents, servants, employees, or officers
of the health care facility, such agents, servants, employees,t or officers shall be identified by
area of professional practice or role in the health care at issue. The notice of claim shall
include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be
based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of
claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate
of merit shall be executed under oath by a heaslth care provider who:
(1) Is qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence;
(2) Meets the requirements of §55-7B-7(a)(5) and §55-7B-7(a)(6) of this code; and
(3) Devoted, at the time of medical injury, 60 percent of his or her professional time annually
to the active clinical practice in his or her medical field or specialty, or to teaching in his or
her medical field or specialty in an accredited university.
If the health care pro vider executing the screening certificate of merit meets the
qualificationsV of subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, there shall be a presumption
that the health care provider is qualified as an expert for the purpose of executing a
screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall state with
particularity, and include: (A) The basis for the expert's familiarity with the applicable
standard of care at issue; (B) the expert's qualifications; (C) the expert's opinion as to how
the applicable standard of care was breached; (D) the expert's opinion as to how the breach
of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death; and (E) a list of all medical
records and other information reviewed by the expert executing the screening certificate of
merit. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care
provider against whom a claim is asserted. The health care provider signing the screening
certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may
participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection limits
the application of Rule 15 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. No challenge to the notice of claim
may be raised prior to receipt of the notice of claim and the executed screening certificate of
merit.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel believes
that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon
a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony
supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel
shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health
care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. The statement shall be accompanied
by the list of medical records and other information otherwise required to be provided
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. e
(d) Except for medical professional liability actions against a nursing horme, assisted living
facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital
providing intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees, if a claimant or his or
her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the
expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the claimatnt shall comply with the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the claimant or his or her counsel
shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening
certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of
* * *