West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6
Prerequisites for filing an action against a health care provider;
procedures; sanctions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical
* * *
has insufficient time to obtain ea screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with the provisions of subsection
(b) of this section excepLt that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care
provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within 120
days of the date the h ealth care provider receives the notice of claim.
(f) Any health care provider who receives a notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this
section may respond, in writing, to the claimant or his or her counsel within 30 days of
recWeipt of the claim or within 30 days of receipt of the screening certificate of merit if the
claimant is proceeding pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) or (e) of this section. The
response may state that the health care provider has a bona fide defense and the name of
the health care provider's counsel, if any.
(g) Upon receipt of the notice of claim or of the screening certificate of merit, if the claimant
is proceeding pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the health
care provider is entitled to prelitigation mediation before a qualified mediator upon written
demand to the claimant.
(h) If the health care provider demands mediation pursuant to the provisions of subsection
(g) of this section, the mediation shall be concluded within 45 days of the date of the written
demand. The mediation shall otherwise be conducted pursuant to Rule 25 of the Trial Court
Rules, unless portions of the rule are clearly not applicable to a mediation conducted prior to
the filing of a complaint or unless the Supreme Court of Appeals promulgates rules
governing mediation prior to the filing of a complaint. If mediation is conducted, the
claimant may depose the health care provider before mediation or take the testimony of the
health care provider during the mediation.
(i)(1) Except for medical professional liability actions against a nursing home, assisted living
facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital
providing intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees, and execept as
otherwise provided in this subsection, any statute of limitations applicable to a cause of
action against a health care provider upon whom notice was served forr alleged medical
professional liability shall be tolled from the date of mail of a notice of claim to 30 days
following receipt of a response to the notice of claim, 30 days from the date a response to
the notice of claim would be due, or 30 days from the receipt by the claimant of written
notice from the mediator that the mediation has not resultedt in a settlement of the alleged
claim and that mediation is concluded, whichever last occurs.
(2) In medical professional liability actions against a nursing home, assisted living facility,
their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing
intermediate care or skilled nursing care or itss employees, except as otherwise provided in
* * *