West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6
Prerequisites for filing an action against a health care provider;
procedures; sanctions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical
professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the
provisions of this section.
(b) At least 30 days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a
health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a
notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. For the
purposes of this section, where the medical professional liabilityu claim against a health care
facility is premised upon the act or failure to act of agents, servants, employees, or officers
of the health care facility, such agents, servants, employees,t or officers shall be identified by
area of professional practice or role in the health care at issue. The notice of claim shall
include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be
based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of
claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate
of merit shall be executed under oath by a heaslth care provider who:
(1) Is qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence;
(2) Meets the requirements of §55-7B-7(a)(5) and §55-7B-7(a)(6) of this code; and
(3) Devoted, at the time of medical injury, 60 percent of his or her professional time annually
to the active clinical practice in his or her medical field or specialty, or to teaching in his or
her medical field or specialty in an accredited university.
If the health care pro vider executing the screening certificate of merit meets the
qualificationsV of subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, there shall be a presumption
that the health care provider is qualified as an expert for the purpose of executing a
* * *