West Virginia Code § 55-7-6
By whom action for wrongful death to be brought; amount and distribution
of damages; period of limitation.
(a) Every such action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of
such deceased person who has been duly appointed in this state, or in any other state,
territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, and the amount recovered
in every such action shall be recovered by said personal representative and ebe distributed in
accordance herewith. If the personal representative was duly appointed in another state,
territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, suchr personal
representative shall, at the time of filing of the complaint, post bond with a corporate surety
thereon authorized to do business in this state, in the sum of $100, conditioned that such
personal representative shall pay all costs adjudged against him or her and that he or she
shall comply with the provisions of this section. The circuit ctourt may increase or decrease
the amount of said bond, for good cause.
(b) In every such action for wrongful death, the jury, or in a case tried without a jury, the
court, may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what
proportions the damages shall be distributed sto the surviving spouse and children, including
adopted children and stepchildren, brothers, sisters, parents and any persons who were
financially dependent upon the decedent at the time of his or her death or would otherwise
be equitably entitled to share in sucgh distribution after making provision for those
expenditures, if any, specified in subdivision (2), subsection (c) of this section. If there are no
such survivors, then the damaeges shall be distributed in accordance with the decedent's will
or, if there is no will, in accordance with the laws of descent and distribution as set forth in
chapter forty-two of thisL code. If the jury renders only a general verdict on damages and
does not provide for the distribution thereof, the court shall distribute the damages in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(c) (1) The verdict of the jury shall include, but may not be limited to, damages for the
following: (A) Sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society,
comWpanionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent; (B)
compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent, and (ii) services,
protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent; (C) expenses for the care,
treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death; and
(D) reasonable funeral expenses.
(2) In its verdict the jury shall set forth separately the amount of damages, if any, awarded
by it for reasonable funeral, hospital, medical and said other expenses incurred as a result of
the wrongful act, neglect or default of the defendant or defendants which resulted in death,
and any such amount recovered for such expenses shall be so expended by the personal
representative.
(d) Every such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased
person, subject to the provisions of section eighteen, article two, chapter fifty-five. The
provisions of this section shall not apply to actions brought for the death of any person
occurring prior to July 1, 1988.