West Virginia Code § 55-7-30
Adequate pharmaceutical warnings; limiting civil liability for
manufacturers or sellers who provide warning to a learned intermediary.
(a) A manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug or medical device may not be held liable
in a product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless
the claimant proves, among other elements, that:
(1) The manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug or medical device acted unreasonably
in failing to provide reasonable instructions or warnings regarding foreseeable risks of harm
to prescribing or other health care providers who are in a position to reduce the risks of
harm in accordance with the instructions or warnings; and u
(2) Failure to provide reasonable instructions or warnings was a proximate cause of harm.
(b) It is the intention of the Legislature in enacting thisa section to adopt and allow the
development of a learned intermediary doctrine as a defense in cases based upon claims of
inadequate warning or instruction for prescription ldrugs or medical devices.