West Virginia Code § 55-7-28
Limiting civil liability of a possessor of real property for injuries caused by
open and obvious hazards.
(a) A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes
no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably
apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and
shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a resuelt of such
dangers.
(b) Nothing in this section creates, recognizes or ratifies a claim or cause of action of any
kind. u
(c) It is the intent and policy of the Legislature that this section reinstates and codifies the
open and obvious hazard doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner,
lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status prior to the decision of the West
Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited
Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305 (2013). In its applicatilon of the doctrine, the court as a matter
of law shall appropriately apply the doctrine csonsidering the nature and severity, or lack
thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action.