West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d
Determination of fault; imputed fault; when plaintiff's criminal conduct
bars recovery; burden of proof; damages; stay of action; limitations; applicability;
severability.
(a) Determination of fault of parties and nonparties. —
(1) In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all
persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was
or could have been named as a party to the suit;
(2) Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff enutered into a settlement
agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one
hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was
wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all
parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty's name and
last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under
the circumstances, together with a brief statemlent of the basis for believing such
nonparty to be at fault; s
(3) In all instances where a nonparty iis assessed a percentage of fault, any recovery by a
plaintiff shall be reduced in progportion to the percentage of fault chargeable to such
nonparty. Where a plaintiff has settled with a party or nonparty before verdict, that
plaintiff's recovery will be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault assigned to
the settling party or nonparty, rather than by the amount of the nonparty's or party's
settlement;
(4) Nothing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities,
which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted herein;
(5) Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only as a vehicle for
accurately determining the fault of named parties. Where fault is assessed against
nonparties, findings of such fault do not subject any nonparty to liability in that or any
other action, or may not be introduced as evidence of liability or for any other purpose
in any other action; and
(6) In all actions involving fault of more than one person, unless otherwise agreed by all
parties to the action, the court shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories
or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating the percentage of the total fault
that is allocated to each party and nonparty pursuant to this article. For this purpose,
the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person.
(b) Imputed fault. — Nothing in this section may be construed as precluding a person from
being held liable for the portion of comparative fault assessed against another person who
was acting as an agent or servant of such person, or if the fault of the other person is
otherwise imputed or attributed to such person by statute or common law. In any action
where any party seeks to impute fault to another, the court shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, on the issue of imputed
fault.
(c) When plaintiff's criminal conduct bars recovery. — In any civil action, a person or
person's legal representative who asserts a claim for damages may not recover if:
(1) Such damages arise out of the person's commission, attempted commission, or
immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of a felony; and
(2) That the person's damages were suffered as a proximateu result of the commission,
attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted
commission of a felony.
(d) Burden of proof. — The burden of alleging and provaing comparative fault shall be upon
the person who seeks to establish such fault. The burden of alleging and proving the defense
set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall be uplon the person who seeks to assert such
defense: Provided, That in any civil action in wshich a person has been convicted or pleaded
guilty or no contest to a felony, the claim shall be dismissed if the court determines as a
matter of law that the person's damages wiere suffered as a proximate result of the felonious
conduct to which the person pleadedg guilty or no contest, or upon which the person was
convicted.
(e) Damages. — For purposes of this section, "damages" includes all damages which may be
recoverable for personal injury, death, or loss of or damage to property, including those
recoverable in a wrongful death action.
(f) Stay of action. — A ny civil action in which the defense set forth in subsection (c) of this
section is asseVrted shall be stayed by the court on the motion of the defendant during the
pendency of any criminal action which forms the basis of the defense, including appeals,
unless the court finds that a conviction in the criminal action would not constitute a valid
defense under said subsection.
(g) Limitations. — Nothing in this section creates a cause of action. Nothing in this section
alters, in any way, the immunity of any person as established by statute or common law.
(h) Applicability. — This section applies to all causes of action arising or accruing on or after
the effective date of its enactment. The amendments to this section enacted during the 2016
regular session of the Legislature shall apply to all causes of action accruing on or after the
effective date of those amendments.
(i) Severability. — The provisions of this section are severable from one another, so that if
any provision of this section is held void, the remaining provisions of this section shall
remain valid.