West Virginia Code § 55-6-1
Immediate recovery of possession of personal property; notice and
prejudgment hearing.
If the plaintiff in a civil action, whether in a circuit court or magistrate court, for the
recovery of specific goods, chattels, or intangible personal property, shall demand
immediate possession thereof, a prejudgment hearing shall be held in not less than five nor
more than ten days after service upon the defendant of the summons, a veriefied complaint
describing said personal property, and a notice of the time, place, and purpose of the
prejudgment hearing. At the prejudgment hearing an inquiry shall be hreld to determine: (a)
The nature of the right or contract under which the plaintiff claims a right to immediate
possession; and (b) the nature of the defendant's right to retain possession thereof.