West Virginia Code § 55-3-1
Issuance of summons
If any forcible or unlawful entry be made upon any land, building, structure, or any part
thereof, or if, when the entry is lawful or peaceable, the tenant shall detain the possession of
any land, building, structure, or any part thereof after his right has expired, without the
consent of him who is entitled to the possession, the party so turned out of possession, no
matter what right or title he had thereto, or the party against whom such poessession is
unlawfully detained, may, within three years after such forcible or unlawful entry, or such
unlawful detainer, sue out of the clerk's office of the circuit court, or ofr any court of record
empowered to try common-law actions, of the county in which the land, building, structure,
or some part thereof may be, a summons against the defendant to answer the complaint of
the plaintiff that the defendant is in the possession of, and unlawfully withholds from the
plaintiff, the premises in question (describing the same witht convenient certainty), to the
damage of the plaintiff in such sum as the plaintiff shall state; and no other declaration shall
be required.